Home / Slider (page 219)

Slider

Ohio State Fair Sale of Champions Results

Watch the video of sale of the champion cheese

 Watch the video of the sale of the grand champion goat

 Watch the video of the sale of the grand champion meat chickens

 Watch the video of the sale of the reserve champion meat chickens

Watch the sale of the grand champion lamb

 Watch the sale of the reserve champion lamb

 Watch the sale of the grand champion barrow

 Watch the sale of the reserve champion barrow

 Watch the sale of the grand champion steer

Watch the sale of the reserve champion steerContinue reading

Read More »

2011 Jr. Fair Steer Show Results

Purebred Champion: Curtis Harsh, Delaware County (Maine-Anjou Champion)
Purebred Res. Champ: Austin Trbovich, Carroll County (Maine-Anjou Res. Champion)

Champion Angus: Jordan Mullett, Coshocton County
Res. Champ: Brook Roberts, Morrow County

Champion Chianina: Hali Lake, Greene County
Res. Champ: Clayton Wildermuth, Shelby County

Hereford Champion: Samantha Norman, Fulton County
Res. Champ: Skyler Plank, Clark County

Maine-Anjou Champion: Curtis Harsh, Delaware County
Res. Champ: Austin Trbovich, Carroll County

Shorthorn Champion: Cole Foor, Licking County
Res. Champ: Brandon Klehm, Stark County

Shorthorn Plus Champion: Jake Parkinson, Licking County
Res. Champ. Meghan Reed, Sandusky County

AOB Champion: Lauren Ott, Huron County
Res. Champ: Kelsie Hinds, Tuscarawas… Continue reading

Read More »

Jr. Fair Barrow Show Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Champion Junior Dark Cross Barrow: Levi Stauffer, Forest
Res. Grand Champion Junior Dark Cross Barrow: Thorpe Connolly, Urbana

Grand Champion Junior Light Cross Barrow: Troy Elwer, Delphos
Res. Grand Champion Junior Light Cross Barrow: Connor Rayburn, Orient

Grand Champion Duroc: Frank Reithman
Res. Champion: Andre Miller

Grand Champion Yorkshire: Craig Schiff
Res. Champion: Katie Siegel

Grand Champion Berkshire: Nick Topp
Res. Champion: Christina Norman

Grand Champion Chester White: Bailey Creager
Res. Champion: Mitchell Scott

Grand Champion Poland: David Devore
Res. Champion: Tyla Voight

Grand Champion Hampshire: David Korb
Res. Champion: Leighann Shanklin

Grand Champion Landrace: Zachary Zeedyk
Res. Champion: Garth Ruff

Grand Champion Spot: Mykenzie Neanen
Res. Champion: Cierra Whitesel

Grand Champion Tamworth: Victoria Devore
Res. Champion: Kyle Stiver

Grand Champion Hereford: Victoria Devore
Res. Champion: Levi Montoya… Continue reading

Read More »

Jr. Fair Lamb Show Results

 

 

 

Breed champions

Hampshire – Madison Banbury, Danville
Res. Champ- Andy Sloan, Shelby

Shropshire- Cierra Jordan, Belle Center
Res. Champ.-Kyle Barton, Camden

Southdown-Brennen Morman, Leipsic
Res. Champ.-Alyssa Muhlenkamp, Celina

Suffolk- Logan Harvel, Mt. Sterling
Res. Champ.-Taylor Banbury, Danville

Dorset- Meghann Winters, Old Washington
Res. Champ.- Leslie Small, Gallipolis

Montadale- Logan Harvel, Mt. Sterling
Res. Champ.- Brock Martin, Attica

Oxford- Shawnie Pendleton, New Holland
Res. Champ.- Kyle Burton, Camden

AOB- Matthew Smith, Fostoria
Res. Champ. -Peyton Caplinger, Eaton

Brockle- Mikaylie Morman, Leipsic
Res. Champ.- Emily Johnson, Casstown

Natural Colored- Mark Wallen, St. Paris
Emma Newsom, Jackson

X-Bred Champion-MacKenzie Fruchey, Fayette
Reserve: MacKenzie Fruchey, Fayette

OSF Roger High

Ohio Sheep Improvement Association Executive Director Roger High touts the bright young people in Wednesday’s Lamb Show and discusses the industry’s growth throughout Ohio.

 

 … Continue reading

Read More »