Home / Livestock / 2014 Ohio State Fair

2014 Ohio State Fair

2014 Ohio State Fair Sale of Champions results

 

 

 

 

 

DSC_9118

Dairy Grand Champions – Represented By Grand Champion Swiss Cheese

The Dairy exhibitors in this year’s Sale of Champions are:

Milking Shorthorn: Madilynn Baker, Homeworth

Holstein: Kristopher Ackley, East Liberty

Aryshire: Corey Jodrey, Winchester

Showmanship week 1: Tanner Topp, New Bremen

Showmanship week 2: Keaton Topp, Botkins

Guernsey: Keenan Wolf, Salem

Brown Swiss: Braxton Perry, North Lewisburg

Jersey: Lane Greiwe, Quincy

Price – $23,000 (NEW RECORD)

Buyers – S&S Volvo, A.G. Boogher and Son Elevator

DSC_9141

Grand Champion Market Turkey

Hanna Shafer, Miami County

Price – $15,000 (NEW RECORD)

Buyer – Mark and Megan Kvamme, Sunbury, Ohio

DSC_9162

Grand Champion Meat Goat

Cami Reveal, Clinton County

Price – $16,000

Buyer – Concessions by Cox, Event Marketing Strategies, Amusements of America and ABC Sanitation

DSC_9187

Grand Champion Meat Chickens

Madison Simon, Montgomery County

Price – $20,000

Buyer – The Kroger Company, Gerber’s Poultry

DSC_9210

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Chickens

Ethan Weir, Wyandot County

Price – $13,000

Buyer – The Ohio Harness Horsemen’s Association, Huffman’s Market and Direct Feed Sales

DSC_9233

Grand Champion Market Lamb

Logan Harvel, Fayette County

Price – $46,500 (NEW RECORD)

Buyer – Mark and Megan Kvamme, Sunbury, Ohio

DSC_9266

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb

Colin Gump, Miami County

Price – $11,000

Buyer – S & S Volvo

DSC_9307

Grand Champion Market Barrow

Hannah Frobose, Wood County

Price – $42,000

Buyer – The Kroger Company

DSC_9382

Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow

Nicklaus Adams, Wood County

Price – $22,000

Buyer – Mark and Megan Kvamme

DSC_9420

Grand Champion Market Steer

Gerrett Davison, Madison County

Price – $80,000

Buyer – Steve Rausch and Associates

DSC_9458

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer

Brooke Egbert, Auglaize County

Price – $55,000 (NEW RECORD)

Buyer – Meijer

Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Beef Breed winners

2014 Beef Breed Winners

Beef Performance Carcass Quality:

Grand Champion – Allison Davis, Carroll County

Reserve Grand Champion – Kirsten Augustine, Ashland County

 

Market Heifers

Grand Champion – Allison Davis, Carroll County

Reserve Grand Champion – Haley Frazier, Jackson County

 

Angus

Grand Champion – Kinsey Crowe, Montgomery County

Reserve Grand Champion – Sydney Sanders, Highland County

 

Chianina

Grand Champion – Callie Daniels, Hardin County

Reserve Grand Champion – Logan Vail, Richland County

 

Hereford

Grand Champion – Dawson Osborn, Highland County

Reserve Grand Champion – Maverick Pugh, Stark County

 

Maine-Anjou

Grand Champion – Wyatt Daniels, Hardin County

Reserve Grand Champion – Jenna Taylor Darner, Butler County

 

Shorthorn

Grand Champion – Quinton Waits, Fayette County

Reserve Grand Champion – Reily Bell, Muskingum County

 

Shorthorn Plus

Grand Champion – Nicholas Bauer, Huron County

Reserve Grand Champion – Samantha Norman, Fulton County

 

Simmental

Grand Champion – Curtis Harsh, Delaware County

Reserve Grand Champion – Brandee Painter, Licking County

 

AOB

Grand Champion – Gerrett Davison, Madison County

Reserve Grand Champion – Elizabeth Heinz

 

Division 1 Crossbred

Champion: Adam Kinsman, Fulton Co.

Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Junior Market Barrow Show Breed Winners

Get the results from the 2014 Sale of Champions here!

Grand Champion Jr. Dark Crossbred Barrow – Hannah Frobose, Pemberville

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Dark Crossbred Barrow – Gavin Shope, Delphos

 

Grand Champion Jr. Light Crossbred Barrow – Nicklaus Adams, Celina

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Light Crossbred Barrow – Roman Dominique, Fulton County

 

Grand Champion Jr. Duroc Barrow – Leghann Shanklin, Marysville

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Duroc Barrow – Gus Mitchem, South Solon

 

Grand Champion Jr. Yorkshire Barrow – Adam McCoy, Jeffersonville

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Yorkshire Barrow – Lindsay Weickert, Lindsey

 

Grand Champion Jr. Berkshire Barrow – Samantha Norman, Wauseon

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Berkshire Barrow – Jack Wing, Mechanicsburg

 

Grand Champion Jr. Landrace Barrow – Madelyn Harrison, Hamilton

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Landrace Barrow – Gus Mitchem, South Solon

 

Grand Champion Jr. Tamworth Barrow – Jordan Meyer, New Vienna

Reserve Grand Champion Jr.

Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Ohio State Fair Rabbit Sale results

Get the results from the 2014 Sale of Champions here!

New price records were set in the second annual Rabbit Sale at the Ohio State Fair.

The Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, exhibited by Kole Vollrath, from Clark County, sold for $6,000 to Direct Feeds and Show-Rite Feeds. The Reserve Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, exhibited by Rhea DeMotte, of Shelby County, sold for $4,000 to Hall Drilling, Anterõ, and Turner Oil and Gas Properties.

Of the 110 exhibitors in the show, the top 30 exhibitors were awarded premiums, with third place receiving $1,000, fourth place receiving $600, fifth place receiving $400, places six through 15 receiving $250, and places 16 to 30 receiving $125.

 

 

 

Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Ohio State Fair Junior Dairy

Get the results from the 2014 Sale of Champions here!

Milking Shorthorn Junior Show

Judge: Craig Pagent

Grand Champion: Madilynn Baker, Homeworth, (4 yr) Redlen Acres Jr.

Res. Grand Champion: Cody Jodrey, Winchester, (Aged) Innisfail Ro Lady

Senior Showmanship Winner: Thomas Shaw, Greenville

Intermediate Showmanship winner: Sarah Rhoades, Greenville

Junior Showmanship winner: Madelyn Topp, Botkins

 

Aryshire Junior Show

Judge: Jeff Brown

Junior Champion: Ashley Havermale, Wooster, with Hawver-Crest Shirley Sue (3-2-13)

Res. Junior Champion: Trevor Greiwe, Sidney, with Mill Valley Justice Paprika (12-25-12)

Senior Champion: Corey Jodrey, Winchester, with Emerald Farms Poker Sweetthing (10-3-11)

Res. Senior Champ: Corey Jodrey, Winchester, with Fentons Burdette Magic Mohawk

Senior showmanship winner: Codey Jodrey, Winchester

Intermediate showmanship winner: Kinley Topp, Botkins

Junior Showmanship winner: Blake Greiwe, Sidney

 

Junior Holstein Show

Judge: Greg Hardy

Junior Champion: Hayden King, West Liberty, (Winter calf) TK-Plain-View Dynamite

Res. Junior Champion: Kristopher Ackley, East Liberty, (Fall calf) Rockledge-TTT Lucy-ET

Senior Champion: Kristopher Ackley, East Liberty, (5 yr) Little River Goldwyn Ride

Res.

Continue reading

Read More »

2014 OSF Buckeye Battle of the Breeds Draft Horse Classes

For full results from the Ohio State Fair Draft Horse Show, click here.

Buckeye Battle of the Breeds Cart Class

Results:

1- Windermere Farms Hitch, Melissa Allebach, Spring Mills, PA
2- JR., Kaleigh Hochstetler, Justin Hussey, North Conway, NH
3- Flat Rock Draft Horses,  Bellevue , OH
4- Blue Ribbon Days Hitch, Dean Woodbury , Winchester, IN
5- Hammersmith Belgians, Defiance, OH
6- Wilderness Ridge Farms, Bud Miller, Quinnesec, MI
7- Oak Haven Belgians, Dr.Michael Stone, Fremont, OH
8- Circle S Percherons Hitch, Elmer Raber, Dennison, OH
9- Lor-Rob Dairy Farm Belgians, Jocelyn Barie, East Bethany, NY
10-  Alpine Hills Barbie, Travis Westerfeld, Westerfeld Belgians, Batesville, IN
11- S.G!s Cindy, Ura Hershberger, Barbara Watson, Montpelier, OH
12- Ridge Top Acres Rambo,  Jamie Harrison,  Chris Clemson, Chardon, OH
13- Agrestore Josie, Kim Kosco, Country Road Belgians, Shipshewana, IN
14- Chris Clemson, Chardon, OH
15-  Windermere Farms Hitch, Abraham Allebach, Spring Mills, PA
16- A&B Farms Hitch, Kathy Bryan, William C Bryant, Chesterville, OH
17- Summits Victory, Nicole Honsberger, All Star Farms, Wayne, OH

Video of Finals:

 

 

Buckeye Battle of the Breeds Team Class

Results:

1- Blue Ribbon Days Hitch, Dean Woodbury, Winchester, IN
2- Eagle Creek Farms, LLC, Ura Hershberger, Montpelier, OH
3- Flat Rock Draft Horses, Greg Rowe, Bellevue , OH
4- All Star Farms, Nicole Honsberger, Wayne, OH
5- Windermere Farms Group, Gerald Allebach, Spring Mills, PA
6- Westerfeld Hitch, Travis Westerfeld,  Batesville, IN
7- Oak Haven Belgians, Rod Kohler, Fremont, OH
8-  Lor-Rob Dairy Farm Belgians, Jocelyn Barie, East Bethany, NY
9- Hammersmith Belgians, Scott Love, Defiance, OH
10- Clemson Show Belgians, Jamie Harrison, Chardon, OH

Video of Finals:

Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Ohio State Fair Junior poultry results

Get the results from the 2014 Sale of Champions here!

 

 

 

With 54  exhibitors in the competition, the top five meat chickens were:

 

There were 41 exhibitors in the Junior Market Turkey Show. The winners were:

VIDEO – The 2014 Ohio State Fair Grand Champion Meat Chickens

VIDEO – The 2014 Ohio State Fair Reserve Grand Champion Meat Chickens

VIDEO – The 2014 Ohio State Fair Grand Champion Market Turkey

VIDEO – The 2014 Ohio State Fair Reserve Grand Champion Market Turkey

 

Continue reading

Read More »

More 2014 sheep results from the Ohio State Fair

Get the results from the 2014 Sale of Champions here!

 

 

Columbia

Saturday, July 26, 2014

Judged by:  Dave Clouser, Minerva, OH

 

 

Fall Ram Lamb                                                                                 1 shown

1.  Cobb Y-7                                                                            Jessika Cobb, McComb

 

Ram Lamb                                                                                        2 shown

1.  Borcher RD 4052                                                                Megan Inbody, Bluffton

2.  Diller R344                                                                          Wyatt Hilty, Harrd

 

Grand Champion Ram – Borcher RD 4052, Megan Inbody, Bluffton

Reserve Champion Ram – Cobb Y-7, Jessika Cobb, McComb

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                    4 shown

1.  Cobb W-28                                                                         Jessika Cobb, McComb

2.  Diller R304                                                                          Samantha Hilty, Harrod

3.  M. Williams 1305 RR                                                           Megan Inbody, Bluffton

4.  Diller R302                                                                          Wyatt Hilty, Harrd

 

 

Fall Ewe Lamb                                                                                  1 shown

1.  Cobb W-33                                                                         Jessika Cobb, McComb

 

 

Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                            5 shown

1.  Keys 5791                                                                          Megan Inbody, Bluffton

2.  Cobb G-98                                                                          Jessika Cobb, McComb

3.  Inbody 1456                                                                      Megan Inbody, Bluffton

4.  Diller R331                                                                          Samantha Hilty, Harrod

5.  Diller R345                                                                          Wyatt Hilty, Harrod

 

Grand Champion Ewe – Cobb W-28, Jessika Cobb, McComb

Reserve Champion Ewe – Diller R304, Samantha Hilty, Harrod

 

 

Best Fleece                                                                                       4 shown

1. 

Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Ohio State Fair session 1 and 2 swine results

The O’Neil Swine Barn has been busy since the beginning of the 2014 Ohio State Fair with two separate sessions of breeding hogs spanning several breeds. The following are results from those two sessions including junior and open competition:

Grand Champion Jr. Berkshire Gilt – Clayton Hart, Madison County

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Berkshire Gilt – Markie Wippel, Pickaway County

Grand Champion Open Berkshire Gilt – Wippel Family Berks, Pickaway County

Reserve Grand Champion Open Berkshire Gilt – Skyler Marker, Darke County

Grand Champion Open Berkshire Boar – Mallorie Wippel, Pickaway County

Reserve Grand Champion Open Berkshire Boar – Wippel Family Berks, Pickaway County

Grand Champion Jr. Chester White Gilt – Gus Mitchem, Fayette County

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Chester White Gilt – Ross Thompson, Hardin County

Grand Champion Open Chester White Gilt – Gus Mitchem, Fayette County

Reserve Grand Champion Open Chester White Gilt – Chester (Chet) Folck, Clark County

Grand Champion Open Chester White Boar – S.

Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Ohio State Fair Beef results sessions 1 and 2

AwardBreedJr. / OpenShowExhibitorExhibitor’s CityExhibitor’s CountyAnimal’s Name
ChampionAngusJr.HeiferWill HarshRadnorDelawareDameron Erica 383
Res. ChampionAngusJr.HeiferWill HarshRadnorDelawareDameron Lucy AF 3322
ChampionAngusJr.Cow/CalfWill HarshRadnorDelawareDameron Northern Miss 24
Res. ChampionAngusJr.Cow/CalfKelsey DavisLondonMadisonGamble’s Banner 3112
Champion Bred & Owned HeiferAngusJr.HeiferKerrie MillerWapakonetaAuglaizeWoodside Beyonce WC 07
Res. Champion Bred & Owned HeiferAngusJr.HeiferLydia DanceHillsboroHighlandLRD Georgina 1456
Champion Best of the BuckeyeAngusJr.HeiferLydia DanceHillsboroHighlandLRD Georgina 1456
Res. Champion Best of the BuckeyeAngusJr.HeiferLydia DanceHillsboroHighlandLRD Georgina 3676
Third Overall Best of the BuckeyeAngusJr.HeiferLydia DanceHillsboroHighlandLRD Georgina 3176
ChampionAngusOpenHeiferLauren GrimesHillsboroHighlandMaplecrest Beyonce L 3212
Res.
Continue reading

Read More »

2014 Ohio State Fair Draft Horse Show Results

Continue reading

Read More »

Sale of Champions Streaming LIVE: Aug. 3 at 2 p.m.

Watch The Sale of Champions LIVE Sunday, August 3rd at 2pm HERE!

The Sale will also be televised live on the Ohio Channel on these local Ohio stations: WBGU – Bowling Green State University www.wbgu.org; WCET – Cincinnati www.cetconnect.org; WGTE – Toledo www.wgte.org; WNEO / WEAO / Western Reserve Public Media – Youngstown / Akron www.westernreservepublicmedia.org; WOSU / WPBO – Ohio State University www.wosu.org; WOUB / WOUC – Ohio University www.woub.org; WPTD / WPTO / Think Tv – Dayton www.thinktv.org; WVIZ / ideastream – Cleveland www.wviz.org

Continue reading

Read More »