Home / Livestock / 2012 Ohio State Fair / 2012 OSF Slider

2012 OSF Slider

For the Kalmbach Feeds, Feeding You the Results First slider for 2012 Ohio State Fair

Sale of Champions Results

For more photos, please visit our Sale of Champions Photo Gallery.

Dairy

The Grand Champion Swiss Cheese, produced by Guggisberg Cheese Co., sold for a record-setting $18,000 to Kroger, American Dairy Association Mideast, Westfield Insurance AgriBusiness Division, COBA/Select Sires Inc., DHI Cooperative Inc., ABS Global, Dairymen’s, Brewster Dairy Inc., Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative, John and Suzann Spreng of LongAcre Farms, Biery Cheese Co., and Dairy Farmers of America to support the grand champion dairy exhibitors Lane Greiwe, Logan County; Braxton Perry, Champaign County; Becky Cooley, Fairfield County; Anna Miley, Wayne County; Jacob Morgan, Champaign County; and Jacob Baker, Columbiana County; and the dairy supreme showman winners, Tanner Topp of Wayne County and Amber Dietz of Trumbull County.

Market Turkey

Paydon Gingerich of Holmes County exhibited the Grand Champion Turkey, which sold for $11,500 to Cooper Farms, setting a new record.

Market Goats

Jordan Fledderjohann, Shelby County, exhibited the Grand Champion Market Goat, which sold for a record-setting $12,750 to Ohio Harness Racing Association and Scioto Downs.

Continue reading

Read More »

Jr. Fair Market Beef Show Results

 

 

 

For more beef photos, visit the photo gallery.

Champion Chianina: Callie Daniels
Reserve Chianina: Janel Gilbert

Champion Hereford: Christina Norman
Reserve Hereford: Jarett Smith

Champion Main-Anjou: McKenzie Fruchey
Reserve Main-Anjou: Lance Utt

Champion Shorthorn: Kyle Piscione
Reserve Shorthorn: Sara Klehm

Champion All Other Breeds: Danielle Heintz
Reserve All Other Breeds: Kirsten Augustine

Champion Market Heifer: Sarah Johnson
Reserve Market Heifer: Allison Davis

Crossbred Steers-

Division 1 Champion: Wyatt Daniels
Reserve Champion: Madison Clark

Division 2 Champion: Brooke Egbert
Reserve Champion: Sara Klehm

Division 3 Champion: Garrett Davison
Reserve Champion: Carson Shafer

Division 4 Champion: Mackenzie Fruchey
Reserve Champion: Sierra Gastomsky

Division 5 Champion: Mackenzie Shuey
Reserve Champion: Lori Millenbaugh

Champion Supreme Heifer: Hannah Spohn (Main-Anjou)
Reserve Supreme Heifer: Kinsey Crowe (Angus)

View more photos of the Jr. Fair Market Beef show.

Skillathon results.

More beef results.

Continue reading

Read More »

Jr. Fair Swine Results

 

 

 

For more photos, visit the photo gallery.

 

Breed Champions:

Grand Champion Light Cross: Lea Kimley
Reserve Champion Light Cross: Christopher Knott

Grand Champion Dark Cross: Megan Bremke
Reserve Champion Dark Cross: Claire McCullough

Champion Duroc: Mitchell Shawan, South Charleston
Reserve Duroc: Jarret Winner, Piqua

Champion York: Mason Creager, Wauseon
Reserve York: Matthew Evans, Wilmington

Performance Champion :  Kolton Keener, Creston
Reserve Performance: Victoria Waits, Washington C.H.

Champion Berk: Cierra Whitesel, Ansonia
Reserve Berk: Cierra Whitsel Ansonia

Champion Poland: Cole Reveal, Hillsboro
Reserve Poland: Emily Herring, Wauseon

Champion Landrance: Delanie Wiseman, London
Reserve Landrace: Gus Mitchem, South Solon

Champion Hamp: Hunter Nicholas, London
Reserve Hamp: Tate Harrison,Hamilton

Champion Chester: Justin Goldsmith, Williamsport
Reserve Chester: Alan Leonhardt, New Washington

Champion Hereford: Cameron Shellhouse, Sycamore
Reserve Hereford: Alex Vaugghan, Wilmington

Champion Tamworth: Jake Ellis, Sabina
Reserve Tamworth Victoria Devore, West Salem

Skillathon results

Continue reading

Read More »

Jr. Fair Lamb Show Results

 

 

 

 

 

Breed Champions:

Champion Hampshire: Emily Overs, Degraff
Reserve Hampshire: Madison Banbury, Danville

Champion Shropshire: Kaylee Achor, Hillsboro
Reserve Shropshire: Landon Richards, Pemberville

Champion Southdown: Austin Hunker, Bellevue
Reserve Southdown:, Matthew Wallen, St. Paris

Champion Suffolk: Colin Gump, Fletcher
Reserve Suffolk: Logan Harvel, Mt. Sterling

Champion Dorset: Emily Johnson, Casstown
Reserve Dorset: Sarah Hunker, Bellevue

Champion Montadale: Brock Martin, Attica
Reserve Montadale: Nick Fowler, Salesville

Champion Oxford: Logan Harvel, Mt. Sterling
Reserve Oxford: Morgan Hines, Mineral City

Champion All Other Breeds: Justin Howell, Danville
Reserve All Other Breeds: Jacob Fowler, Salesville

Champion Brockle: Lindsey Pfeiffer, Richwood
Reserve Brockle: Austin Hunker, Bellevue

Champion Natural Color: Sarah Young, Leesburg
Reserve Natural Color: Emma Newson, Jackson

Champion Grade: Emily Overs, DeGraff
Reserve Grade: Madison Banbury, Danville

 More results from Brown Sheep Arena

 

Continue reading

Read More »

Jr. Fair Goat Show Results

Jordan Fledderjohann, Shelby County, won Grand Champion Market Wether.
Reserve Champion Market Wether: Levi Criswell, Marion County.

 

 

 

Ty Higgins visits with Fledderjohann shortly after winning Grand Champion Market Goat at the 2012 Ohio State Fair.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat exhibitor Levi Criswell visited with Ty about the challenges 2012 brought to raising a goat.

 

View more photos from the Jr. Fair Goat show.

Continue reading

Read More »