Home / Livestock / 2012 Ohio State Fair

2012 Ohio State Fair

2013 Ohio State Fair Jr. Market Lamb Sale Results

Junior Market Lamb Sale results

The 138-pound Grand Champion Open Class Lamb shown by Logan Harvel of Mt. Sterling was purchased by Direct Sales Distribution, Shroyer Show Stock and Huffman’s Market for $3,100.

The 135-pound Reserve Grand Champion Open Class Lamb shown by Delanie Wiseman of London was purchased by Kroger for $1,400.

The 130-pound Champion Hampshire shown by Delanie Wiseman of London 
was purchased by Kroger for $1,100.

The 129-pound Champion Shropshire shown by Emily Johnson of Casstown was purchased by Stitzlein Club Lambs for $3,100.

The 127-pound Champion Southdown shown by Sarah Young of Leesburg 
sold to Kroger for $1,200.

The 134-pound Champion Suffolk shown by Morgan Hines of Mineral City sold to Kroger for $1,100.

The 123-pound Champion Dorset shown by Sarah Young of Leesburg 
sold to United Producers, Inc. and PNC Bank for $900.

The 134-pound Champion Montadale shown by Brock Martin of Attica sold to Kroger for $1,000.

Continue reading

Read More »

Porktastic day at the Ohio State Fair Rib-Off

I waited an entire year for it. I got up and went for a three-mile run and ate a very small breakfast in preparation. I got in the car and drove to the Ohio State Fair and it was finally time for me to once again serve as a judge at the Ohio State Fair Pork Rib-off.

Oh the magical sauces, the tender, smoky meat, the delicious smells and eye appeal of the ribs — it is nothing short of dazzling and well worth a year of waiting since I judged in 2012. I was joined in my enviable role by David Black

with the Ohio Soybean Council, Dave White of the Ohio Livestock Coalition, Joel Riley from 610 radio, and Virgil Strickler with the Ohio State Fair.The event that followed was nothing short of amazing. Wave after wave of delicious pork cooked up from some of Ohio’s top rib makers was set before us to enjoy.

Continue reading

Read More »

The Ohio State Fair will be featured in new movie

When Academy Award winning director Taylor Hackford’s latest action thriller, “Parker,” opens next Friday, moviegoers throughout the nation will become familiar with the Ohio State Fair.

In the months leading up to the 2011 Ohio State Fair, a representative from the film reached out to administrators of the Ohio Expo Center, making plans for a small crew to come and film atmospheric footage during the Fair to blend with scenes shot in professional studios in New Orleans. However, as discussions continued, the project expanded in scope and the director, producer and several of the stars traveled to Ohio to film scenes while the Fair was underway.

That August, as fairgoers enjoyed lemon shake-ups and rides down the Giant Slide, a film crew and prominent actors including Jason Statham descended upon the Ohio State Fair, spending two days shooting a variety of scenes which now make up the movie’s opening segment.

Continue reading

Read More »

More swine results

2012 Ohio State Fair Junior Barrow Sale- $49,580

 

Champ Berkshire: Cierra Whitesel, Ansonia, exhibited the 251-pound grand champion Berkshire that sold for $2500 to Tony and Dicka Nye and family, PNC Bank and the Buckeye Barrow Boosters.

 

Champ Chester White:  Justin Goldsmith, Williamsport, exhibited the 279-pound grand champion Chester White that sold for $2375 to Producers Livestock, Event Marketing Strategies and the Buckeye Barrow Boosters.

 

Champ Dark Cross: Meghan Bremke, Wellington, exhibited the 277-pound grand champion dark cross that sold for $5800 to Bodey Insurance, Nationwide, Buckeye Barrow Boosters, Bremke Show Feed and Huffman’s Market.

 

Champ Duroc: Mitchel Shawhan, South Charleston, exhibited the 271-pound grand champion Duroc that sold for $5450 to Agrigold Seed Corn, Bluegrass Farms of Ohio, ICAP Crop Insurance, Tekuro Corp., Trupointe Cooperative, Producers Livestock and the Buckeye Barrow Boosters.

 

Champ Hampshire: Hunter Nichols, London, exhibited the 280-pound grand champion Hampshire that sold for $4350 to Sollars Farm, Isla Grande Farms, Schrader Real Estate and Auction Co., Murray and Edwards, Wilt Farms, Dean Glispie Racing Stables, Charle Andrews, Larry Criswell and family, Cutting Edge, Thompson Show Feed, Carl and Leah Davison, Doug and Cindy Peterman and family, Kuhlwein family, Green and Son, Advantage Bank, Ron and Kyla DeOrnellas, Davis Hay and Straw, Reiterman Feed and Supply, Vallery and Dorn Insurance, Brian Mast-Pioneer Seed, and JCW Farms.

Continue reading

Read More »

Sale of Champions Results

For more photos, please visit our Sale of Champions Photo Gallery.

Dairy

The Grand Champion Swiss Cheese, produced by Guggisberg Cheese Co., sold for a record-setting $18,000 to Kroger, American Dairy Association Mideast, Westfield Insurance AgriBusiness Division, COBA/Select Sires Inc., DHI Cooperative Inc., ABS Global, Dairymen’s, Brewster Dairy Inc., Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative, John and Suzann Spreng of LongAcre Farms, Biery Cheese Co., and Dairy Farmers of America to support the grand champion dairy exhibitors Lane Greiwe, Logan County; Braxton Perry, Champaign County; Becky Cooley, Fairfield County; Anna Miley, Wayne County; Jacob Morgan, Champaign County; and Jacob Baker, Columbiana County; and the dairy supreme showman winners, Tanner Topp of Wayne County and Amber Dietz of Trumbull County.

Market Turkey

Paydon Gingerich of Holmes County exhibited the Grand Champion Turkey, which sold for $11,500 to Cooper Farms, setting a new record.

Market Goats

Jordan Fledderjohann, Shelby County, exhibited the Grand Champion Market Goat, which sold for a record-setting $12,750 to Ohio Harness Racing Association and Scioto Downs.

Continue reading

Read More »

Jr. Fair Market Beef Show Results

 

 

 

For more beef photos, visit the photo gallery.

Champion Chianina: Callie Daniels
Reserve Chianina: Janel Gilbert

Champion Hereford: Christina Norman
Reserve Hereford: Jarett Smith

Champion Main-Anjou: McKenzie Fruchey
Reserve Main-Anjou: Lance Utt

Champion Shorthorn: Kyle Piscione
Reserve Shorthorn: Sara Klehm

Champion All Other Breeds: Danielle Heintz
Reserve All Other Breeds: Kirsten Augustine

Champion Market Heifer: Sarah Johnson
Reserve Market Heifer: Allison Davis

Crossbred Steers-

Division 1 Champion: Wyatt Daniels
Reserve Champion: Madison Clark

Division 2 Champion: Brooke Egbert
Reserve Champion: Sara Klehm

Division 3 Champion: Garrett Davison
Reserve Champion: Carson Shafer

Division 4 Champion: Mackenzie Fruchey
Reserve Champion: Sierra Gastomsky

Division 5 Champion: Mackenzie Shuey
Reserve Champion: Lori Millenbaugh

Champion Supreme Heifer: Hannah Spohn (Main-Anjou)
Reserve Supreme Heifer: Kinsey Crowe (Angus)

View more photos of the Jr. Fair Market Beef show.

Skillathon results.

More beef results.

Continue reading

Read More »

Jr. Fair Swine Results

 

 

 

For more photos, visit the photo gallery.

 

Breed Champions:

Grand Champion Light Cross: Lea Kimley
Reserve Champion Light Cross: Christopher Knott

Grand Champion Dark Cross: Megan Bremke
Reserve Champion Dark Cross: Claire McCullough

Champion Duroc: Mitchell Shawan, South Charleston
Reserve Duroc: Jarret Winner, Piqua

Champion York: Mason Creager, Wauseon
Reserve York: Matthew Evans, Wilmington

Performance Champion :  Kolton Keener, Creston
Reserve Performance: Victoria Waits, Washington C.H.

Champion Berk: Cierra Whitesel, Ansonia
Reserve Berk: Cierra Whitsel Ansonia

Champion Poland: Cole Reveal, Hillsboro
Reserve Poland: Emily Herring, Wauseon

Champion Landrance: Delanie Wiseman, London
Reserve Landrace: Gus Mitchem, South Solon

Champion Hamp: Hunter Nicholas, London
Reserve Hamp: Tate Harrison,Hamilton

Champion Chester: Justin Goldsmith, Williamsport
Reserve Chester: Alan Leonhardt, New Washington

Champion Hereford: Cameron Shellhouse, Sycamore
Reserve Hereford: Alex Vaugghan, Wilmington

Champion Tamworth: Jake Ellis, Sabina
Reserve Tamworth Victoria Devore, West Salem

Skillathon results

Continue reading

Read More »

More poultry results

Class 1 Results – Meat Chickens

Place, Name, County, Exhibitor #

01 Sarah Johnson Clinton 2075

02 Ariel Watson Guernsey 4301

03 Nickolas Fowler Guernsey 1360

04 Jacob Fowler Guernsey 1358

05 Sarah Phillips Huron 3190

06 Katie Conley Wyandot 5459

07 Molly Phillips Huron 3187

08 Paydon Gingerich Holmes 1466

09 Brad McConnell Senecca 2657

10 Lisa Hoenie Mercer 5466

11 Aryn Copeland Crawford 863

Class 2 Results – Meat Chickens

Place, Name, County, Exhibitor #

01 LeAnn Regula Logan 3351

02 Bethany Hickman Franklin 1811

03 Chris Hickman Franklin 1812

04 Amelia Ruggles Huron 3493

05 Megan Ohl Wyandot 3032

06 Cory Gingerich Holmes 1465

07 Zachary Ortman Perry 3044

08 Chris Kutz Madison 6031

09 Sara Fleckenstein Warren 1312

10 Tori Jacobs Champaign 2018

11 Cassady Neviska Morrow 2965

Class 3 Results – Meat Chickens

Place, Name, County, Exhibitor Number

01 Cathryn Seymour Union 5212

02 Kady Davis Carroll 6050

03 Jessie Mass Clinton 2594

04 Scott Seim Montgomery

05 Sarah Lewis Wyandot 2438

06 Jensen Pierson Clinton 3199

07 Jaycee Perry Fayette 5337

08 Cassady Corcoran Ross 870

09 Hanna Shafer Miami 3666

10 Reagan Neviska Morrow 2966

11 Arica Hamilton Preble 1625

Class 4 Results – Meat Chickens

Place, Name, County, Exhibitor Number

01 Chrysta Beck Fulton 5214

02 Nevan Ruggles Huron 3494

03 Landon Gibbs Fayette 1447

04 Caroline Brendsel Fairfield 489

05 Zack Johnson Clinton 2079

06 Jonathan Lewis Wyandot 2436

07 Luke Krawczyk Union 2316

08 Garrett Shafer Miami 3665

09 Deloris Corcoran Ross 871

10 Shelby Mass Clinton 2595

11 Lisa Seim Montgomery 3644

Class 5 Results – Meat Chickens

Place, Name, County, Exhibitor Number

01 Reggie Regula Logan 3353

02 Kamille Kies Shelby 2186

03 Karlynn Kies Shelby 2187

04 Eliott Hoepf Seneca 5162

05 Cole Krawczyk Union 2315

06 Ashley Ohl Wyandot 3031

07 Andy Rieman Knox 3401

08 Brady Harwell Knox 1692

09 Andrew Corcoran Ross 869

10 Kendale Hamilton Preble 5084

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Poultry Show

Overall Meat Turkey Results

      Place                  Exhibitor Number     First Name              Last Name              County                  Meat Turkey           

01                      1466                    Paydon                  Gingerich               Holmes                  453

02                      5338                    Alexandra               Lang                     Wyandot                428

03                      5277                    Adam                    Rager                    Van Wert                433

04                      1465                    Cory                     Gingerich               Holmes                  454

05                      5319                    Joshua                  Kiser                     Sandusky               440

06                      1202                    Jake                      Ellis                      Clinton                  422

07                      5162                    Eliott                     Hoepf                   Seneca                   437

08                      2595                    Shelby                   Mass                    Clinton                  445

09         2079     Zack       Johnson Clinton   423

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Breeding Poultry Show Class Winners

 

Large Fowl

 

Best American    Adam Isler    Marion County      Class     17         Reserve:    Jason Lauf   Allen County                  Class     2                          

 

Best Asiatic        Brandi Powell Champaign  Co   Class     25         Reserve:    Landon Gibbs Fayette Co                   Class     22

 

Best English       Brandi Powell Champaign  Co   Class     30         Reserve:   Brandi Powell Champaign  Co                        Class     31

 

Best

Mediterranean     Brandi Powell Champaign Co    Class     38         Reserve:    Brandi Powell              Champaign Co            Class     39

 

Best

Continental        Brandi Powell  Champaign Co   Class     50         Reserve:   Brandi Powell    Champaign  Co                      Class     46

 

Best AOV          Brandi Powell   Champaign Co  Class     52         Reserve      Jensen Pierson   Clinton County         Class     49

 

 

 

Bantams

 

Best  Single Comb

Clean Leg          Ashley Ohl  Wyandot County     Class     61         Reserve      Jaycee Perry  Fayette County              Class     71

 

Best Rose Comb

Clean Leg          Jason Lauf       Allen County     Class     82         Reserve:    Megan Ohl    Wyandot County           Class     77

 

Best

Feather Leg        Ashley Ohl  Wyandot County     Class     95         Reserve:    Landon Gibbs  Fayette County                      Class     99

 

Best Old English             Ashley Ohl  Wyandot County     Class     117       Reserve:    Jason Lauf    Allen County                 Class     110

 

Best Modern

Game                Tori Rinehart  Hocking County  Class     120       Reserve:     Tori Rinehart            Hocking County                        Class     121

 

Best AOV-AOC  Brandi Powell   Champaign Co  Class     125       Reserve:    Brandi Powell                        Champaign Co  Class     126

 

 

Waterfowl

 

Champion

Bantam Duck:     Andy Rieman    Knox Co           Class     130       Reserve:    Adam Isler                 Marion Co        Class     133

 

Champion

Light Duck:        Colleen Harris   Delaware Co      Class     144       Reserve:    Brandi Powell                        Champaign Co  Class     141

 

Champion

Medium Duck:    n/a                                                                   Reserve:    n/a

 

Champion

Heavy Duck:       Colleen Harris   Delaware Co      Class     150       Reserve:    Jonathan Zins                        Franklin Co      Class     149

 

Champion Goose:Brandi Powell   Champaign Co  Class     153       Reserve:    Brandi Powell                        Champaign Co  Class     154

                                                                                                                       

Turkey

Champion

Breeding Turkey:  Brandi Powell   Champaign Co Class     157       Reserve:    Michael Baker                        Fulton Co         Class     83

Grand Champion Large Fowl:  Brandi Powell – Best English

Reserve Grand Champion Large Fowl:    Adam Isler – Best Amerian

Grand Champion Bantam:  Ashley Ohl – SCCL

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam:  Jason Lauf – RCCL

Grand Champion Water Fowl:  Andy Rieman – Bantam Duck

Reserve Grand Champion Water Fowl – Adam Isler – Bantam Duck

 

Grand Champion Breeding Chickens Overall – Ashley Ohl SCCL

Reserve Grand Champion Breed Chickens Overall – Brandi Powell – Best English

 

Backyard Poultry Subscription Award Winners

Chrysta Beck – Fulton County

Brandi Powell – Champaign County

Adam Isler – Marion County

Jaycee Perry – Fayette County

Reagan Neviska – Morrow County

Seth Abel – Licking County

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Poultry Show

Showmanship Results

 

Market Turkey Showmanship

12 Year Olds

  1.  Ryan Hottinger – Greene County

13 Year Olds

  1. Aryn Copeland – Crawford County

14 Year Olds

  1. Elliott Hoepf – Seneca County
  2. Jaycee Perry – Fayette County
  3. Molly Phillips – Huron County

15 Year Olds

  1. Zach Johnson – Clinton County
  2. Marina Sweet – Madison County

16 Year Olds

  1.   Shelby Mass – Clinton County
  2. Lisa Hoenie – Mercer County
  3. Ray Hottiinger – Greene County

17 Year Olds

  1.  Sarah Johnson – Clinton County
  2. Sierra Miller – Wyandot County
  3. Adam Rager – Van Wert County
  4. Jensen Piersen – Clinton County

18 Year Olds

  1.  Jessie Mass – Clinton County
  2. Sarah Phillips – Clinton County
  3. Sara Fleckenstein – Clinton County
  4. Landon Gibbs –Fayette County
  5. Brad McConnell – Seneca County
  6. Cathryn Seymour – Union County
  7. Lizz Scott – Clark County

 

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Poultry Show

Showmanship Results

 

 

Meat Chickens Showmanship

 

10 Year Olds

  1.  Katie Conley – Wyandot County
  2. Nevan Ruggles – Huron County

11 Year Olds

  1.  Ashley Ohl – Seneca County
  2. Amelia Ruggles – Huron County
  3. LeAnn Regula – Logan County
  4. Deloris Corcoran – Ross County

12 Year Olds

  1.  Cassady Neviska – Morrow County
  2. Cassidy Corcoran  – Ross County
  3. Reggie Regula – Logan County
  4. Jacob Fowler – Guernsey County
  5. Zac Ortman – Perry County

13 Year Olds

  1.  Aryn Copeland – Crawford County
  2. Megan Ohl – Seneca County
  3. Luke Krawczyk – Union County
  4. Jonathan Lewis – Wyandot County

14 Year Olds

  1.  Molly Phillips – Huron County
  2. Jaycee Perry – Fayette County
  3. Elliott Hoepf – Seneca County
  4. Cole Krawczyk – Union County

 

 

 

15 Year Olds

  1.  Caroline Brendsel – Fairfield County
  2. Zach Johnson – Clinton County
  3. Ariel Watson – Guernsey County
  4. Andrew Corcoran – Ross County
  5. Lisa Seim – Montgomery County
  6. Chris Hickman – Madison County

16 Year Olds

  1.  Lisa Hoenie – Mercer County
  2. Andy Rieman – Knox County
  3. Chrysta Beck – Fulton County
  4. Shelby Mass – Clinton County
  5. Reagan Neviska – Morrow County
  6. Nicholas Fowler – Guernsey County

17 Year Olds

  1.  Sarah Johnson – Clinton County
  2. Bethany Hickman – Madison County
  3. Scott Seim – Montgomery County
  4. Jensen Piersen – Clinton County

18 Year Olds

  1.  Sarah Lewis – Wyandot County
  2. Jessie Mass – Clinton County
  3. Landon Gibbs – Fayette County
  4. Sara Fleckenstein – Clinton County
  5. Sarah Phillips – Huron County
  6. Cathryn Seymour – Union County
  7. Brad McConnell – Seneca County

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Poultry Show

Showmanship Results

 

Breeding Birds & Waterfowl Showmanship

 

9 Year Olds

  1.  Cade Smith – West Jefferson, OH
  2. Michaela Elliott – Ashland County
  3. McKenzie McCord – Ashler, OH
  4. Cole Wecker – Sunbury, OH

10 Year Olds

  1.  Tom Mozena – Muskingum County
  2. JoLynn Hall – Ashley, OH
  3. Keagan Carsey – Miami County
  4. Caden Sweeney – Canal Winchester, OH
  5. Megan Roush – Ashley, OH

11 Year Olds

  1.  Seth Abel – Johnstown, OH
  2. Cole Breeding – Montgomery County
  3. Ashley Ohl – Seneca County
  4. Edison Cigany – Ashtabula County
  5. Preston Baker – Fulton County

12 Year Olds

  1.  Cassady Neviska – Morrow County
  2. Zac Ortman – Perry County
  3. John Ferguson – Ashley, OH
  4. Tori Rinehart – Hocking County
  5. Emily Wickline – Sunbury, OH

13 Year Olds

  1.  Megan Ohl – Seneca County
  2. Aryn Copeland – Crawford County
  3. Ben Abel – Johnstown, OH
  4. Jenna McComis – Delaware County
  5. Autumn Mohler, Union County

14 Year Olds

  1.  Jaycee Perry – Fayette County
  2. Madelyn Wecker – Sunbury, OH
  3. Amber Roush – Ashley, OH
  4. Thomas Baker – Fulton County
  5. Tammy MComis – Delaware County

15 Year Olds

  1.  Austin Lauf – Allen County
  2. Marina Sweet – Madison County
  3. Caroline Brendsel – Fairfield County
  4. Nicholas Sweeney – Canal Winchester, OH

16 Year Olds

  1.  Reagan Neviska – Morrow County
  2. Austin Smith – West Jefferson, OH
  3. Andy Rieman – Knox County
  4. Austin Murry – West Jefferson, OH
  5. Rebekah Abel – Johnstown, OH

17 Year Olds

  1. Jensen Piersen – Clinton County
  2. Danielle Seitner – Preble County
  3. Elizabeth Dresdow – Delaware County
  4. Adam Rager – Van Wert County
  5. Adam McCord – Sunbury, OH

18 Year Olds

  1. Cathryn Seymour – Union County
  2. Landon Gibbs – Fayette County
  3. Danielle Baker – Fulton County

 

Skillathon Results.

Continue reading

Read More »

More beef results

State fair beef breed, supreme heifer and prospect show results

Junior Angus Show

Champion Female – Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro; Res. Champion Female – Kinsey Crowe, W. Alexandria;

Champion Steer: Will Harsh; Res. Champion Steer: Jordan Mullet;

Sr. Showmanship: 1- Jordan Mullett, Coshocton; 2-Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro; 3-Shyla Kreager, Newark; 4-Keayla Harr, Jeromesville; 5-Aimee Bockelman, Napoleon

Intermediate Showmanship: 1-Emily Wogan, Hebron; 2-Christina Winter, Ashville; 3-Devin Coon, Oak Hill; 4-Michele Bockelman, Napoleon

Jr. Showmanship: 1-Rylee Closser, Hebron; 2-Kacey Felumlee, Newark; 3-Kinsey Crowe, W. Alexandria; 4-Samantha Wallace, Kansas; 5-Caroline Winter, Ashville

 

Open Angus Show

Grand Champion Female – Will Harsh, Radnor; Res. Champion Female – Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro; Grand Champion Bull – Miller Family, Gaston, Ind.; Res. Champion Bull – Jordan Mullett, Coshocton

 

Junior Chianina Show

Champion Female – Madison Clark, Covington; Res. Champion Female – Curtis Harsh, Radnor; Sr. Showmanship: 1-Cain Schneider, Bethel; 2-Austin Schneder, Wilmington; 3-Jared Cluxton, Ripley; 4-Dylan Eltzroth, New Vienna; Jr.

Continue reading

Read More »

More results from the Brown Sheep Arena

Skillathon results

2012 Lamb Sale

The 125-pound Grand Champion Open Class Lamb shown by Sloan Club Lambs of Shelby was purchased by Kroger for $2,100.

The 126-pound Reserve Grand Champion Open Class Lamb was shown by Mackenzie Fruchey of Fayette was purchased by Huffman’s Markets and the Ohio Lamb Boosters for $1,000.

The 135-pound Champion Hampshire shown by Emily Overs of DeGraff
was purchased by Kroger for $1,300.

The 138-pound Champion Shropshire shown by Kaylee Achor of Hillsboro was purchased by Heskett Insurance Company for $2,000.

The 123-pound Champion Southdown shown by Austin Hunker of Bellevue
sold to Kroger and the Ohio Lamb Boosters for $1,000.

The 132-pound Champion Suffolk shown by Colin Gump of Fletcher
sold to New Edition Club Lamb for $1,500.

The 133-pound Champion Dorset shown by Emily Johnson of Casstown
sold to Kroger for $1,400.

The 132-pound Champion Montadale shown by Brock Martin of Attica sold to Kroger for $1,400.

Continue reading

Read More »

Jr. Fair Dairy Show Results

For more photographs, please visit the Ohio State Fair Dairy Shows photo gallery.

Junior Holstein Show

Judge: Terry Rawn, Charlestown, West Virginia

Junior Champion: Trealayne Aftershock Gracie, winter yearling, exhibited by Clay Hershberger, Sugarcreek

Reserve Junior Champion: Spring-Way-Sassy-Rae, winter yearling, exhibited by Cole Cummings, Sidney

Intermediate Champion: Rose-View Pure Foxie, senior two-year-old, exhibited by Cole Cummings, Sidney

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Miley Debonair Glitter-Red, junior three-year-old, exhibited by Adam Miley, West Salem

Senior & Grand Champion: Miley Roy Select Excitement, aged cow, exhibited by Anna Miley, West Salem

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion: Topp-View Ronelee Ellie-ET, five-year-old, exhibited by Keaton Topp, Botkins

Junior Ayrshire Show

Judge: Julie Hemp, Chebanse, Illinois

Junior Champion: Gamineacho Remington Shellie, fall yearling, exhibited by Ashley Hawvermale, Wooster

Reserve Junior Champion: ToppView Bendig Wanna Play, winter yearling, exhibited by Kinley Topp, Botkins

Senior & Grand Champion: Mill Valley Rosette’s Rhonda, aged cow, exhibited by Lane Greiwe, Quincy

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion: Conebella Sarge’s Wendy, exhibited by Tanner Topp,Wooster

Junior Milking Shorthorn Show

Judge: Brian Pederson, Ogilvie, Minnesota

Junior Champion: Buckeye Knoll Plmamzing, winter calf, exhibited by Sarah Rhoades, Greenville

Reserve Junior Champion: Blue Spruce RR Myas Macy EXP, summer yearling, exhibited by Ashley Hawvermale, Wooster

Senior & Grand Champion: Redien Acres JR, junior two-year-old, exhibited by Jacob Baker, Homeworth

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion: Midway W.L.

Continue reading

Read More »

Jr. Fair Lamb Show Results

 

 

 

 

 

Breed Champions:

Champion Hampshire: Emily Overs, Degraff
Reserve Hampshire: Madison Banbury, Danville

Champion Shropshire: Kaylee Achor, Hillsboro
Reserve Shropshire: Landon Richards, Pemberville

Champion Southdown: Austin Hunker, Bellevue
Reserve Southdown:, Matthew Wallen, St. Paris

Champion Suffolk: Colin Gump, Fletcher
Reserve Suffolk: Logan Harvel, Mt. Sterling

Champion Dorset: Emily Johnson, Casstown
Reserve Dorset: Sarah Hunker, Bellevue

Champion Montadale: Brock Martin, Attica
Reserve Montadale: Nick Fowler, Salesville

Champion Oxford: Logan Harvel, Mt. Sterling
Reserve Oxford: Morgan Hines, Mineral City

Champion All Other Breeds: Justin Howell, Danville
Reserve All Other Breeds: Jacob Fowler, Salesville

Champion Brockle: Lindsey Pfeiffer, Richwood
Reserve Brockle: Austin Hunker, Bellevue

Champion Natural Color: Sarah Young, Leesburg
Reserve Natural Color: Emma Newson, Jackson

Champion Grade: Emily Overs, DeGraff
Reserve Grade: Madison Banbury, Danville

 More results from Brown Sheep Arena

 

Continue reading

Read More »