Home / 2016 Ohio State Fair

2016 Ohio State Fair

2016 Ohio State Fair Outstanding Market Exhibitors

Photos by Meghan Bruns.

 

The winners by age in the Beef Outstanding Market Exhibitor competition were: (9) Carly Sanders, Fayette Co. and Garret Agle, Clark Co.; (10) Sydney Sanders, Fayette Co. and Drew Waymouth, Clark Co.; (11) Brice Phelps, Union Co.; (12) Paige Pence, Clark Co.; (13) Alex Linder, Huron Co.; (14) Allison Davis, Carroll Co.; (15) Elizabeth Heintz, Auglaize Co.; (16) Adam Kinsman, Fulton Co.; (17) Carter Roy Smith, Holmes Co.; and (18) Curtis Harsh, Delaware Co. The overall winner was Carter Roy Smith.

 

The winners by age in the Swine Outstanding Market Exhibitor competition were: (9) Seth Fearon, Darke Co.; (10) Jesse Stewart, Clinton Co.; (11) Luke Spracklen, Clark Co; (12) Madelyn Fearon, Darke Co.; (13) Lindsey Dore, Knox Co.; (14) Madelyn Harrison, Butler Co.; (15) Jenna Siegel, Marion Co.; (16) Micah Smock, Shelby Co.; (17) Kaci Way, Wayne Co.; and (18) Katie Siegel, Marion Co. The overall winner was Katie Siegel.

Continue reading

Read More »

2016 Ohio State Fair Market Barrow Sale

PHOTOS BY MEGHAN BRUNS

The Buckeye Barrow Boosters also supported each exhibitor in the sale. They include: Ward Family Genetics, Jim Yeazel and Family, Ohio Hamp/York Crossbred Sale, Ohio State Fair Youth Gilt Sale, Korb Farms, Inc., Ohio Pork Schop, Gostomsky and Winner families, Kremer Yorkshires, Kimley Show Pigs, Bona Vista Farms, Ohio’s Country Journal/Ohio Ag Net, Moyer’s Genetic Edge, Rick Fogle, North Central Pig Sale, Isla Grande Farms, Steve and Darlene Bates, Bates Show Pigs, Mark Butterfield Family, Kris Waits Family, Levi and Lea Kimley, Scott Evans Family, Michael Carson Family, Bill Thompson Family, Bryan Vaughan Family, Tim Barney Family, 3N Livestock, Jim Blessing Family, Robert Keener Family, John Lininger Family, Roger Zeedyk Family, Wendt Livestock, and Nate Warner Livestock.

 

Continue reading

Read More »

Efforts to recognize the hard working youth in the livestock barns are expanding

For many years now, the Outstanding Market Exhibitor Program has rewarded and recognized junior market exhibitors who perform the best in the show ring, skillathon and showmanship with funds generated in the Youth Reserve Program. Now, there are increasing efforts to highlight the hard working youth exhibitors beyond the market shows with more emphasis being placed on the areas of junior breeding livestock at the Ohio State Fair.

Austin Hunker from Huron County and Hannah Topmiller from Warren County are examples of the expanding number of youth exhibitors being highlighted in new programs at the Ohio State Fair. Topmiller was the second place overall Beef Outstanding Breeding Exhibitor. Austin Hunker of Huron County was the first place winner. In the swine barn Seth Fearon from Darke County, Lindsey Dore from Delaware County and Devon Snyder of Clinton County were the top three Outstanding Breeding Exhibitors.

“We’re now a couple years into a new program — the Premier Breeding Exhibitor.

Continue reading

Read More »

2016 Ohio State Fair Market Beef Show results

Judge Shane Bedwell, Kansas City

Angus

Champion: Carly Sanders, Highland Co.

Res. Champion: Samantha Augustine, Ashland Co.

 

Chianina

Champion: Callie Daniels, Allen Co.

Res. Champion: Kinley Kreis, Muskingum Co.

 

Hereford

Champion: Alexis Shaw, Tuscarawas Co.

Res. Champion: Jackson Grimes, Logan Co.

 

Maine-Anjou

Champion: Lindsey Pugh, Stark Co.

Res. Champion: Addison Jones, Allen Co.

 

Shorthorn

Champion: Rosa Bowen, Wood Co.

Res. Champion: Tanner Cordes, Montgomery Co.

 

Shorthorn Plus

Champion: Emily Paden, Guernsey Co.

Res. Champion: Dawson Osborn, Highland Co.

 

Simmental

Champion: Delaney Jones, Allen Co.

Res. Champion: Kinzee Shafer, Preble Co.

 

AOB

Champion: Kennedy Thompson, Clinton Co.

Res. Champion: Zane Davison, Madison Co.

 

Market Heifer

Champion: Garrett Agle, Clark Co.

Res. Champion: Allison Davis, Carroll Co.

 

Crossbred

Division I

Champion: Luke Brinksneader, Darke Co.

Res. Champion: Cole Foor, Licking Co.

Division II

Champion: Lane Underwood, Hardin Co.

Res. Champion: Derek Miller, Holmes Co.

Continue reading

Read More »

2016 Ohio State Fair Market Barrow results

Sixth overall: Brilea Bishop, Jamestown (Champion Yorkshire)

 

2016 Junior Market Barrow results

 

Dark Crossbred

Grand Champion – Diana Weimer, Waterville-264 lbs

Reserve Champion – Madelyn Fearon, Greenville-258 lbs

Light Crossbred

Grand Champion – Ashton Frey, Upper Sandusky-262 lbs

Reserve Champion – Lea Kimley, South Charleston-262 lbs

Berkshire

Grand Champion – Paige Pence, New Carlisle- 264 lbs

Reserve Champion – Zander Ivey, Bloomingburg- 250 lbs

Chester White

Grand Champion – Lily Rees, Bidwell-253 lbs

Reserve Champion – Micah Smock, Jackson Center-256 lbs

Duroc

Grand Champion – Jenna Siegel, Marion- 269 lbs

Reserve Champion – Ashton Frey, Upper Sandusky- 274 lbs

Hampshire

Grand Champion – Kelsey Vollrath, South Charleston- 271 lbs

Reserve Champion – John Smock, Jackson Center-250 lbs

Hereford

Grand Champion – Dustin Winner, Piqua- 257 lbs

Reserve Champion – Kelli Kearney, Burbank- 280 lbs

Landrace

Grand Champion – Madelyn Harrison, Hamilton- 279 lbs

Reserve Champion – Tyler Warner, Clyde- 265 lbs

Poland China

Grand Champion – Ansley Kozarec, Farmersville- 280 lbs

Reserve Champion – Aaron Rolfe, Sabina- 267 lbs

Spot

Grand Champion – Anne Thompson, Wilmington- 280 lbs

Reserve Champion – Saylor Moore, Washington Courthouse- 249 lbs

Tamworth

Grand Champion – Kamree Frey, Upper Sandusky- 262 lbs

Reserve Champion – Ashton Frey, Upper Sandusky- 270 lbs

Yorkshire

Grand Champion – Brilea Bishop, Jamestown-280 lbs

Reserve Champion – Kaci Way, West Salem- 246 lbs

Junior Breeding Berkshire Gilts

Donor Grand Champion Grand Champion Kolton Keener viper man hunt 1/7/2016

Donor Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Kendra Keener viper man hunt 1/7/2016

Grand Champion Grand Champion Miley Edelman KTB4 Up Roar BFS2 Black Dog 1/13/2016

Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Skyler Marker Drinking Class Wanted 1/18/2016

Junior Breeding Chester White Gilts

Grand Champion Grand Champion Tony Banister Walter Convoy 1/2/2016

Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Korrine King AG3 Robbo Cop 47-8 WTX4 U Turn 1/6/2016

Junior Breeding Hereford Swine Gilts

Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Lilly Quesenberry GRUS BOR Rapid Fire 1-1 LNHM Shock Collar 25-3 2/17/2016

Reserve Supreme Overall Grand Champion Lilly Quesenberry LNHM Shock Collar 25.3 AH Red Sox 1/4/2016

Junior Breeding Poland China Gilts

Grand Champion Grand Champion Sofia Zampino Radar Perfect Storm 1/5/2016

Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Chloe Studebaker Radar Bullet 1/10/2016

Junior Breeding Spotted Gilts

Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Kayla Barker Power Pak 11-6 Listen In 12-1 2/1/2016

Supreme Champion Overall Grand Champion Derek Barker Foot Print 3-1 Worth the Weight 10-6 1/14/2016

Junior Breeding Tamworth Gilts

Grand Champion Grand Champion Jason Geer GAF14 Mickey 43-1 CHF14 High Geer 22-3 2/6/2016

Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Colton Henricks HPS12 Movin On 7-1 HPS9 Moving On 4-1 2/9/2016

Session 2

Junior Breeding Duroc

Grand Champion Grand Champion Cassady Healea Slats Load em Up 12/23/2015

Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Gracie Isler DCM4 High Rent 43-5 SDF1 Bold Ruler 87-1 1/13/2016

Junior Breeding Hampshire

Bred and Owned Grand Champion Grand Champion Natalie Darner Good to Go Point Maker 1/8/2016

Bred and Owned Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Micah Smock Good To Go Point Maker 2/3/2016

Reserve Supreme Overall Reserve Champion Cale Hall All Eyes 23-7 Home Boy100-3 12/12/2015

Supreme Champion Overall Grand Champion Katie Siegel GMW3 Flat Bill 1-3 EC0 Top Shelf 27-2 1/1/2016

Junior Breeding Landrace Gilts

Grand Champion Grand Champion Elijah Keplinger Got Em Jaws 1/28/2016

Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Cade Sponcil WTX4 Got Em 14-6 KORBZ Revolution 12-2 2/1/2016

Junior Breeding Yorkshire

Grand Champion Grand Champion Lea Kimley Close Call Time 2 Shine 12/22/2015

Reserve Champion Reserve Champion Mary Sonner ABD3 Dress to Kill 1-3 BOBLO TCG Capone 10-2 12/20/2015

 

Continue reading

Read More »

Photo highlights from the 2016 Junior Market Barrow Show

PHOTOS BY MEGHAN BRUNS

2016 Junior Market Barrow results

 

Dark Crossbred

Grand Champion – Diana Weimer, Waterville-264 lbs

Reserve Champion – Madelyn Fearon, Greenville-258 lbs

Light Crossbred

Grand Champion – Ashton Frey, Upper Sandusky-262 lbs

Reserve Champion – Lea Kimley, South Charleston-262 lbs

Berkshire

Grand Champion – Paige Pence, New Carlisle- 264 lbs

Reserve Champion – Zander Ivey, Bloomingburg- 250 lbs

Chester White

Grand Champion – Lily Rees, Bidwell-253 lbs

Reserve Champion – Micah Smock, Jackson Center-256 lbs

Duroc

Grand Champion – Jenna Siegel, Marion- 269 lbs

Reserve Champion – Ashton Frey, Upper Sandusky- 274 lbs

Hampshire

Grand Champion – Kelsey Vollrath, South Charleston- 271 lbs

Reserve Champion – John Smock, Jackson Center-250 lbs

Hereford

Grand Champion – Dustin Winner, Piqua- 257 lbs

Reserve Champion – Kelli Kearney, Burbank- 280 lbs

Landrace

Grand Champion – Madelyn Harrison, Hamilton- 279 lbs

Reserve Champion – Tyler Warner, Clyde- 265 lbs

Poland China

Grand Champion – Ansley Kozarec, Farmersville- 280 lbs

Reserve Champion – Aaron Rolfe, Sabina- 267 lbs

Spot

Grand Champion – Anne Thompson, Wilmington- 280 lbs

Reserve Champion – Saylor Moore, Washington Courthouse- 249 lbs

Tamworth

Grand Champion – Kamree Frey, Upper Sandusky- 262 lbs

Reserve Champion – Ashton Frey, Upper Sandusky- 270 lbs

Yorkshire

Grand Champion – Brilea Bishop, Jamestown-280 lbs

Reserve Champion – Kaci Way, West Salem- 246 lbs

Continue reading

Read More »

2016 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Poultry results

 

Market Turkey

Grand Champion Market Turkey: Zac Ortman, Perry Co.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Turkey: Jaycee Perry, Fayette Co.

3. Kaci Carter, Harrison Co.

4. Taylor Thatcher, Clinton Co.

 

Market Turkey Class 1:

1. Zac Ortman, Perry Co.

2. Taylor Thatcher, Clinton Co.

3. Molly Phillips, Huron Co.

Market Turkey Class 2

1. Jaycee Perry, Fayette Co.

2. Kaci Carter, Harrison Co.

3. Hanna Shafer, Miami Co.

Market Chicken

Grand Champion Market Pen: Kady Davis, Carroll County

Reserve Grand Champion Market Pen: Remington Price, Hancock Co.

3. Hanna Shafer, Miami Co.

4. Molly Phillips, Huron Co.

5. Kelsie Marvin, Union Co.

 

Market Chicken Class 1

1. Remington Price, Hancock Co.

2. Hanna Shafer, Miami Co.

3. Taylor Thatcher, Clinton Co.

Class 2

1. Molly Phillips, Huron Co.

2. Cole Krawczyk, Union Co.

3. Cassady Neviska, Morrow Co.

Class 3

1. Kelsie Marvin, Union Co.

2. Reggie Regula, Logan Co.

Continue reading

Read More »

Watch the Sale of Champions LIVE Today at 2 p.m. Here!

Watch The Sale of Champions LIVE Today, August 7th at 2pm HERE!

The Sale of Champions will also be televised live on the Ohio Channel on these local Ohio stations:

Ohio Channel Locator

RegionStationCable Company / DistributionChannel
Akron
WNEO / WAEO Fusion¹
Over-the-Air
45.2 / 49.2
WNEO / WAEO Fusion¹
Time Warner Cable
993
WVIZ Ohio Channel
Time Warner Cable
990
Bowling Green
WBGU Encore / Ohio Channel²
Time Warner Cable993
WBGU Encore / Ohio Channel²
Over-the-Air27.2
Canton
WNEO / WAEO Fusion¹
MCTV Ohio / Massilon
84
Cincinnati
WPTO Think World³
Time Warner Cable
984
Cleveland
WNEO / WAEO Fusion¹
Time Warner Cable
993
WVIZ Ohio Channel
Time Warner Cable
990
WVIZ Ohio Channel
Cox Communications
234
WVIZ Ohio Channel
WOW120
WVIZ Ohio Channel
Over-the-Air25.2
Columbus
WOSU Ohio⁴
WOW150
WOSU Ohio⁴
Time Warner Cable991
WOSU Ohio⁴
Time Warner Cable (alt)190
WOSU Ohio⁴
Over-the-Air34.2
WOSU Ohio⁴Time Warner Analog Over-the-Air96
Dayton
WPTD Think Ohio
Time Warner Cable985
WPTD Think Ohio
Over-the-Air16.4
WPTO Think World³
Over-the-Air14.4
Findlay
WBGU Encore / Ohio Channel²
Over-the-Air27.2
Toledo
WGTE Create⁵
Buckeye Cable System
631
WGTE Create⁵
Buckeye Cable System
127.5 / 30.3
WGTE Create⁵
Over-the-Air30.3
WBGU Encore / Ohio Channel²
Over-the-Air27.2
Wadsworth
WNEO / WAEO Fusion¹
Wadsworth Cable319
WVIZ Ohio Channel316
Youngstown
WNEO / WAEO Fusion¹
Armstrong Cable416
WNEO / WAEO Fusion¹
Time Warner Cable993
Continue reading

Read More »

Fire lookout tower adds a new bit of history to the Ohio State Fair

In the 1930s, lookout towers were used around Ohio to monitor and identify forest fires. Between 1924 and 1978 more than 30 lookout towers were built and operated in Ohio. By the late 1970s, though, their role was completely replaced by airplanes and now residents with cell phones are the best way to get a handle on spotting forest fires.

New this year at the Ohio State Fair Natural Resources Park is a refurbished fire lookout tower on display right behind Smoky Bear. The original Armintrout 71-foot-tall fire lookout tower was built in 1934 by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) as part of an early warning system in spotting forest fires. Originally located in Pike County, the tower was recently taken down and moved to the fairgrounds to reinforce the message of forest fire safety and provide a link to Ohio’s past.

The refurbishing process for the tower included sandblasting, acid dipping, and re-galvanization of the metal legs, as well as replacement of the wooden landing and stairs using wood grown and sawn on Ohio’s “green certified” state forests.

Continue reading

Read More »

Rib-Off never fails to be FANTASTIC

It does truly dazzle the taste buds — I once again had the chance to judge the Ohio Pork Rib-Off and it once again was FANTASTIC!

Oh the magical sauces, the tender, smoky meat, the delicious smells and eye appeal of the ribs — it is nothing short of amazing. Wave after wave of delicious pork cooked up from some of Ohio’s top rib makers was set before us to enjoy. Wow. First, baskets of ribs were followed by more of the same, each with a unique and tasty version of BBQ savoriness. But, there was little time to savor, because before we knew it, the next set of yummy ribs had arrived and there was more work to be done. There were no bad entries. They were all fantastic. And after the ribs came a relentless maelstrom of pulled pork leaving the judges in a sauce-covered stupor of pork-laden ecstasy.

Continue reading

Read More »

2016 Ohio State Fair Jr. Dairy Show results

Ayrshire

Total animals shown: 45
Exhibitors: 31

YRP Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Ryan Schmecal
Animal: Duncan Double
Sire: Whammy Margarita

YRP Reserve Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Ashley Hawvermale
Animal: Hawver-Crest B A Star-ET
Sire: Palmyra Bending Berkely-ET

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Trevor Greiwe
Animal: Mill Valley Milkman
Sire: Cinnabon

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Lane Greiwe
Animal: Mill Valley Supreme
Sire: Trixie

Senior Showmanship (15 & over)
1st – Becca Vales
2nd – Trevor Greiwe
3rd – Brennan Topp
4th – Sara Wolf
5th – Keaton Topp

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1st – Marissa Topp
2nd – Ashley Hawvermale
3rd – Kindley Topp
4th – Lane Greiwe
5th – Ryan Schmechel

Junior Showmanship (11 & under)
1st – Kelly Hawvermale
2nd – Logan Topp
3rd – Madeline Heading
4th – Levi Rehmert
5th – Adam Wolf

Milking Shorthorn

YRP Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Sarah Rhoades
Animal: Buckeye Knoll Logic Precious
Sire: GMC Rebel Logic

YRP Reserve Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Lilyin Specht
Animal: SMS Willows Sweet Cheek
Sire: Hard Core Showtime Rosco

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Aubree Topp
Animal: Toppview Liriano Exp
Sire: Liriano

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Hannah Rhodes
Animal: Buckeye Knoll Pattycake E
Sire: Mysha Wo Robin Nitro EXP

Senior Showmanship (15 & over)
1st – Hannah Rhoades

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1st – Sam Rhoades

Junior Showmanship (11 & under)
1st – Lilyin Specht

Holstein

Senior Showmanship (15 & over)
1st – Brandon Sugg
2nd – Luke Steinke
3rd – Victoria Deam
4th – Brennan Topp
5th – Keaton Topp

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1st – Marissa Topp
2nd – Kinley Topp
3rd – Tim Gunkleman
4th – Logan Schlauch
5th – Madelyn Topp

Junior Showmanship (11 & under)
1st – Olivia Finke
2nd – Emily Deam
3rd – Kelly Hovermale
4th – Logan Topp
5th – Maggie Matthews

YRP Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Marissa Topp
Animal: Topp-Glenn Awesome Wildflower
Sire: Luck-E Absolute Awesome-

YRP Reserve Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Kris Ackley
Animal: Ms Brookview Scaredycat
Sire: Butz-Butler Atwood Brady-

Intermediate Holstein Champion
Exhibitor: Kris Ackley
Animal: Wildina Atwood Cindy
Sire: Maple Downs-I GW Atwood

Reserve Intermediate Holstein Champion
Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp
Animal: Diamond Oak Butze Flora

Senior Holstein Champion
Exhibitor: Olivia Finke
Animal: Highlight Titan Beauty
Sire: Highlight Dundee Titan

Reserve Senior Holstein Champion
Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp
Animal: Balmoral Lars Aurian

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Olivia Finke
Animal: Highlight Titan Beauty
Sire: Highlight Dundee Titan

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp
Animal: Balmoral Lars Aurian

Red and White

Senior Showmanship (15 & over)
1st – Korey Oechsle
2nd – Becca Vales
3rd – Eliza Days
4th – David Miley
5th – Kiersten Sugg

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1st – Madelyn Topp
2nd – Ally Cupps
3rd – Cora Gunkelmen
4th – Logan Schlauch
5th – Clay Gunkelmen

Junior Showmanship (11 & under)
1st – Elaina Lahmers
2nd – Lillian Finke
3rd – Wyatt Schlauch

YRP Intermediate Champion
Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp
Animal: Willolea-CW Sapphire
Sire: KHW Kite Advent-Red-

YRP Reserve Intermediate Champion
Exhibitor: Cora Gunkelman
Animal: Do-Ra-Me Contender Rita
Sire: Contender

YRP Senior Champion
Exhibitor: Olivia Finke
Animal: Oakvale Advent Cinnabar
Sire: Advent

YRP Senior Reserve Champion
Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp
Animal: Balmoral Lars Aurian

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Olivia Finke
Animal: Oakvale Advent Cinnabar
Sire: Advent

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp
Animal: Balmoral Lars Aurian

Brown Swiss

YRP Junior Champion
Exhibitor: William Hughes
Animal: Top Acres Braiden Winzit-ET
Sire: Blessings Tex Braiden

YRP Reserve Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Lauren Lamoreaux
Animal: LaRainbow Sweet London
Sire: LaRainbow Sweet Brutus

YRP Senior Champion
Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp
Animal: R Hart Angilo
Sire: R Hart Wonder Angilo

YRP Senior Reserve Champion
Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp
Animal: Unrast Emergency

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp
Animal: R Hart Angilo
Sire: R Hart Wonder Angilo

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Madelyn Topp
Animal: Unrast Emergency

Senior Showmanship (15 & over)
1st – Will Hughes
2nd – Shem Pond
3rd – Russell Alden
4th – Alexis Smith
5th – Kennedy Miller

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1st – Kinley Topp
2nd – Madelyn Topp
3rd – Logan Schlaugh
4th – Lizzie Howman
5th – Victoria Lahmers

Junior Showmanship (11 & under)
1st – Aubree Topp
2nd – Lauren Lamoraux
3rd – Aimee Hughes
4th – Rylee Shockey
5th – Elaina Lahmers

Guernsey

YRP Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Tyler Dehan
Animal: Langencrest
Sire: Cordell Mary

YRP Reserve Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Becca Vales
Animal: Spring Hill
Sire: Jaguar Maria

YRP Senior Champion
Exhibitor: Alex Richardson
Animal: Knapps HP MB
Sire: Prada Tammey

YRP Reserve Senior Champion
Exhibitor: Kristin Plocher
Animal: Foremost Jackpot
Sire: Dharma

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Alex Richardson
Animal: Knapps HP MB
Sire: Prada Tammey

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Kristin Plocher
Animal: Foremost Jackpot
Sire: Dharma

Senior Showmanship (15 & over)
1st – Kristen Plocher
2nd – Beca Vales
3rd – Deanna Langenkamp
4th – Emily Langenkamp
5th – Kate Sherman

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1st – Keenan Wolf
2nd – Tyler Dehan
3rd – Sammy Plocher
4th – Drew Walker
5th – Derek Burns

Junior Showmanship (11 & under)
1st – Logan Dehan
2nd – Lucas Dudte
3rd – Juliane Headings
4th – Abigayle Dicke
5th – Kyle Polk

Jersey

Senior Showmanship (15 & over)
1st – Lee Hesler
2nd – Trevor Greiwe
3rd – Duncas Hesler
4th – Kodey Starkey
5th – Maggie Carr

Intermediate Showmanship (12-14)
1st – Rachel Anderson
2nd – Jeremy Zregler
3rd – Kinley Topp
4th – Lane Greiwe
5th – Collin Hesler

Junior Showmanship (11 & under)
1st – Jade Laux
2nd – McKinzie Dotson
3rd – Sam Hoewischer
4th – Kelley Hawvermale
5th – Collin Hesler

YRP Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Trevor Greiwe
Animal: DKG Judges Verdict Showcase
Sire: River Valley Judges Verdict

YRP Reserve Junior Champion
Exhibitor: Kelly Hawvermale
Animal: Lake-Point Vixens Vivienne
Sire: Hwarden Impuls Premier

YRP Senior Champion
Exhibitor: Keaton Topp
Animal: Topp View Lowes GP Debute
Sire: Rapid Bay Grand Prix ET

YRP Reserve Senior Champion
Exhibitor: Trevor Greiwe
Animal: DKG Grayern Spirit
Sire: Budyon Val Jada Grayern

YRP Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Keaton Topp
Animal: Topp View Lowes GP Debute
Sire: Rapid Bay Grand Prix ET

YRP Reserve Grand Champion
Exhibitor: Trevor Greiwe
Animal: DKG Grayern Spirit
Sire: Budyon Val Jada Grayern

Continue reading

Read More »

An open letter to Wood County Fair youth exhibitors

Welcome to the real world. For many of you, the past Wood County Fairs have been full of long days in the barn, fun nights outside the camper, lessons learned and lessons taught. This year, however, you may find some things to be not so status quo.

As you very well know, the county fair is where many people get as close to the farm as they ever will. The week always provides a great opportunity to share your family’s story and your farm’s history and leave those that may wonder how their food is grown and raised with a sense of confidence that your farm is doing things to the best of its ability in terms of ethics and sustainability.

I read the recent article about activists that have petitioned to end a 50-year tradition, your annual Catch A Pig event, alleging that the act of catching a pig is animal cruelty.

Continue reading

Read More »

2016 Ohio State Fair Junior Market Lamb results

 

Youth exhibitors led 670 lambs through the show ring at the 2016 Junior Market Lamb Show that proved to be a long, hot day for animals and exhibitors alike. Here are the results from the 2016 show:

Judge Todd Wise, Colorado

Photos by Meghan Bruns.

 

Hampshire

Champion: Clay Johnson, Dalton, Wayne Co.

Reserve Champion: Paige Pence, Clark Co.

 

Shropshire

Champion: Olivia Seaburn, Clark Co.

Res. Champion: Kendall Sattler, Defiance Co.

 

Southdowns

Champion: Matthew Wallen, Champaign Co.

Res. Champion: Ava Shroyer, Logan Co.

 

Suffolk

Champion: Hannah DeLong, Champaign, Co.

Res. Champion: Matthew Wallen, Champaign Co.

 

Dorset

Champion: Ava Shroyer, Logan Co.

Res. Champion: Matthew Wallen, Champaign Co.

 

Montadale

Champion: Jackson Grimes, Logan Co.

Res. Champion: Jackson Grimes, Logan Co.

 

Oxford

Champion: Elizabeth Shatto, Shelby Co.

Res. Champion: Lauren Ott, Erie Co.

 

AOB

Champion: Jacob Roeth, Miami Co.

Res. Champion: Isaac Beal, Miami Co.

Continue reading

Read More »

2016 Junior Market Lamb Show photo highlights

 

Youth exhibitors led 670 lambs through the show ring at the 2016 Junior Market Lamb Show. Here are the results from the 2016 show:

Judge Todd Wise, Colorado

Photos by Meghan Bruns.

 

Hampshire

Champion: Clay Johnson, Dalton, Wayne Co.

Reserve Champion: Paige Pence, Clark Co.

 

Shropshire

Champion: Olivia Seaburn, Clark Co.

Res. Champion: Kendall Sattler, Defiance Co.

 

Southdowns

Champion: Matthew Wallen, Champaign Co.

Res. Champion: Ava Shroyer, Logan Co.

 

Suffolk

Champion: Hannah DeLong, Champaign, Co.

Res. Champion: Matthew Wallen, Champaign Co.

 

Dorset

Champion: Ava Shroyer, Logan Co.

Res. Champion: Matthew Wallen, Champaign Co.

 

Montadale

Champion: Jackson Grimes, Logan Co.

Res. Champion: Jackson Grimes, Logan Co.

 

Oxford

Champion: Elizabeth Shatto, Shelby Co.

Res. Champion: Lauren Ott, Erie Co.

 

AOB

Champion: Jacob Roeth, Miami Co.

Res. Champion: Isaac Beal, Miami Co.

 

Brockle-face

Champion: Kendall Sattler, Defiance Co.

Res. Champion: Justin Parke, Miami Co.

Continue reading

Read More »