Home / 2019 National FFA Convention / Zajkowski National Agriscience Fair winner
Jacob Zajkowski, Anthony Wayne, won Plant Systems Division 3.  

Zajkowski National Agriscience Fair winner

There were a many National Agriscience Fair finalists from Ohio, but only one national winner. Jacob Zajkowski, from the Anthony Wayne Chapter, won Plant Systems Division 3.

In addition, in Plant Systems Division 4 Landen Tull and Audrey Pinger from Felicity-Franklin, finished in second place nationally; in Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 4 Owen Barnes and Olivia Barnes from Westfall finished in second place; and in Social Science Division 1 Bailee Amstutz from North Union finished second place. Justin Schobeloch and Darby Minor from Westfall finished in third place in Social Science Division 6.

Other Ohio National Agriscience Fair finalists included: Animal Systems Division 1 – Abigail Paxton, Utica

Animal Systems Division 2 – Alyssa Myers and Lola Proffitt, Felicity-Franklin

Animal Systems Division 4 – Collin Wallace and Kolton Skaggs, Ridgemont

Animal Systems Division 5 – Camille Stanton, Delaware Area CC

Environ Services/Natural Resources Systems Division 3 – Emily Stevens, New London

Environ Services/Natural Resources Systems Division 4 – Josiah Strahm and Jaden Hensel, Ridgemont

Environ Services/Natural Resources Systems Division 5 – Kayla Wyse, Pettisville

Environ Services/Natural Resources Systems Division 6 – Joseph Glassmeyer and Jared Hamilton, Felicity-Franklin

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 1 – Austin Voshall, Global Impact STEM Academy

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 3 – Abigail Lister, Bloom-Carroll

Plant Systems Division 6 – Rebekah Grayless and Jordan Grayless, Eastern Brown

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 1 – Chase Fyffe, Global Impact STEM Academy

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 3 – Braden Skates, Pettisville

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 5 – Trina Orr, Utica

Social Science Division 3 – Ian Hoffman, Millcreek-West Unity

Social Science Division 4 – Anna Wright and Lillian Fries, Anthony Wayne

Social Science Division 5 – Trinnetee France, Eastern Brown

 

Check Also

Ohio corn, soybean harvest near completion

Operators were busy in the fields last week as the State received cool temperatures that …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *