Home / 2019 National FFA Convention / National FFA Convention photo highlights

National FFA Convention photo highlights

 

 

 

American FFA Degrees – 438

                                                        

American Star in Agribusiness Finalist Luke Scott, Wynford

 

American Star in Agriscience Finalist Olivia Pflaumer, Zane Trace

 

American Star Farmer Finalist Todd Peterson, Miami Trace

 

Honorary American Degree

Roland Fisher, Covington

 

National Officer Candidate Kolesen McCoy, Global Impact STEM Academy

 

National Proficiency Award Finalists (27)

Agricultural Education – Bailey Lowe, Felicity-Franklin

Agriscience Research Plant – Kayla Wyse, Pettisville

Agricultural Processing – Logan Schlauch, West Holmes

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance-Entrepreneurship – Brandt Coffman, Liberty Union

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance-Placement – Andy Holscher, Upper Valley CC

Agricultural Sales-Placement – Kylie Blair, Miami East-MVCTC

Beef Production-Placement – Wyatt Mohler, Houston-UVCC

Dairy Production-Entrepreneurship – Rachel Sherman, Big Walnut-DACC

Dairy Production-Placement – Joanna Frankenberg, New Bremen

Diversified Agricultural Production – Jacob Wuebker, Versailles

Diversified Crop Production-Entrepreneurship – Rose Zeedyk, Fairview

Diversified Crop Production-Placement – Justin Scott, Indian Valley

Diversified Livestock – Chyann Kendel, Twin Valley South-MVCTC

Environmental Science and Natural Resource Management – Hunter Welch, Marietta

Equine Science-Entrepreneurship – Shae Robinson, Covington-UVCC

Equine Science-Placement – Hanna Shafer, Covington-UVCC

Forage Production – Montgomery Boes, Upper Sandusky

Fruit Production – Austin Dotterer, Smithville

Grain Production-Placement – Reed Aller, St. Marys

Goat Production – Alexandrea Stewart, Southeastern-Ross

Nursery Operations – Eliza Mertz, Houston-UVCC

Poultry Production – Cole Luthman, Versailles

Small Animal Produciton and Care – Kelci Cooper, Houston-UVCC

Specialty Animal – Kayla Wilson, Western Brown

Swine Production-Entrepreneurship – Jacob Fogt, Anna

Swine Production-Placement – Kyle Searson, Waynesfield-Goshen

Wildlife Production and Management – Jayme Pennell, West Holmes

 

National Chapter Award-Premier Chapter Finalists

Growing Leaders – Houston-UVCC, Ridgemont

Building Communities – Genoa-Penta, South Central

Strengthening Agriculture – Ridgemont

 

National Chapter Award-Model of Excellence

Covington-UVCC, Felicity-Franklin, Otsego, Ridgemont

 

Three-Star Chapters – Amanda-Clearcreek, Black River, Bowling Green-Penta, Covington-UVCC,

Felicity-Franklin, Firelands, Genoa-Penta, Houston-UVCC, London, Lynchburg-Clay, Marysville, McClain,

Miami East-MVCTC, Miami Trace, Missinssinawa Valley-MVCTC, Mowrystown, National Trail-MVCTC,

New Bremen, North Union, Northeastern-Clark, Otsego-Penta, Peebles, Ridgemont, South Central, Spencerville, St. Marys, Upper Sandusky, Valley View-MVCTC, Versailles, Wauseon, Zane Trace

 

Two-Star Chapters – Cardington, Elgin, Pettisville

 

National Agriscience Fair Finalists

Animal Systems Division 1 – Abigail Paxton, Utica

Animal Systems Division 2 – Alyssa Myers and Lola Proffitt, Felicity-Franklin

Animal Systems Division 4 – Collin Wallace and Kolton Skaggs, Ridgemont

Animal Systems Division 5 – Camille Stanton, Delaware Area CC

Environ Services/Natural Resources Systems Division 3 – Emily Stevens, New London

Environ Services/Natural Resources Systems Division 4 – Josiah Strahm and Jaden Hensel, Ridgemont

Environ Services/Natural Resources Systems Division 5 – Kayla Wyse, Pettisville

Environ Services/Natural Resources Systems Division 6 – Joseph Glassmeyer and Jared Hamilton, Felicity-Franklin

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 1 – Austin Voshall, Global Impact STEM Academy

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 3 – Abigail Lister, Bloom-Carroll

Plant Systems Division 3 – Jacob Zajkowski, Anthony Wayne

Plant Systems Division 4 – Landen Tull and Audrey Pinger, Felicity-Franklin

Plant Systems Division 6 – Rebekah Grayless and Jordan Grayless, Eastern Brown

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 1 – Chase Fyffe, Global Impact STEM Academy

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 3 – Braden Skates, Pettisville

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 4 – Owen Barnes and Olivia Barnes, Westfall

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 5 – Trina Orr, Utica

Social Science Division 1 – Bailee Amstutz, North Union

Social Science Division 3 – Ian Hoffman, Millcreek-West Unity

Social Science Division 4 – Anna Wright and Lillian Fries, Anthony Wayne

Social Science Division 5 – Trinnetee France, Eastern Brown

Social Science Division 6 – Justin Schobeloch and Darby Minor, Westfall

 

Career Development Events

Winners TBD

 

National Band Participants

Thomas Rindfuss, Wynford

 

National Chorus Participants

Emma Widmer, Gibsonburg

Mason Snyder, Wilmington

Jackson Reppart, Ridgemont

 

National Talent Participants

Madison Baird, Felicity-Franklin

Cassidy Louderback, Felicity-Franklin

Brayden Sponcil, Felicity-Franklin

Chole Quatkemeyer, Felicity-Franklin

Katelyn Hanes, Tri-Village MVCTC

Check Also

Ohio FFA State Officers busy this week at National Convention

By Meredith Oglesby, OCJ FFA reporter Each year at the Ohio FFA State Convention 11 students …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *