Home / Livestock / 2015 Ohio Beef Expo / Gelbvieh and Murray Grey Breed Show results

Gelbvieh and Murray Grey Breed Show results

The Ohio Beef Expo began shows on Friday morning. The following are results from the Gelbvieh Breed Show and the Murray Grey Breed Show:

 

Grand Champion Gelbvieh Female Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – KISG MV Breanna 403B 5-20-14
Grand Champion Gelbvieh Female
Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – KISG MV Breanna 403B 5-20-14

 

Reserve Grand Champion Gelbvieh Female Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – GGGE 3G Cowgirl Betty 2-24-14
Reserve Grand Champion Gelbvieh Female
Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – GGGE 3G Cowgirl Betty 2-24-14

 

Grand Champion Gelbvieh Bull TD Ulrich/Shaker Hill Farm, Lebanon – JMDS Red Man 3-25-13
Grand Champion Gelbvieh Bull
TD Ulrich/Shaker Hill Farm, Lebanon – JMDS Red Man 3-25-13

 

Grand Champion Replacement Female Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – HGGGE 3G Cowgirl Brandi 3-3-14
Grand Champion Replacement Female
Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – HGGGE 3G Cowgirl Brandi 3-3-14

 

Reserve Grand Champion Replacement Female Lara Rittenhouse, New Carlisle – LRIT Rainbow 4-15-14
Reserve Grand Champion Replacement Female
Lara Rittenhouse, New Carlisle – LRIT Rainbow 4-15-14

 

 

Here are the individual class results:

Gelbvieh Balancer Females

Class 1:

1st – Lara Rittenhouse, New Carlisle – LRIT Rainbow

2nd –  Lara Rittenhouse, New Carlisle – LARA Kayla

Class 2:

1st – Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – HGGGE 3G Cowgirl Brandi

Gelbvieh Females

Class 3:

1st – Glory Bound Farm, Cedarville – TLRM Lucy

Class 4:

1st – Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – KJSG MV Breanna 403B

Class 5:

1st – Maple Valley Farm/Emma Pinnick – Ohio MV Bliss 257B

2nd – Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – KJSG Ohio MV Baylor 401B

Class 6:

1st  – Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – GGGE 3G Cowgirl Betty

Class 7:

1st – Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro – HLEE MV Miss Roxanna

Gelbvieh Bulls

Class 8: TD Ulrich/Shaker Hill Farm, Lebanon – JMDS Red Man

Here are the results from the Murray Grey Show from Friday afternoon:

Grand Champion Murray Grey Female Circle S Farm, Endeavor WI – Circle S Muppet
Grand Champion Murray Grey Female
Circle S Farm, Endeavor WI – Circle S Muppet
Reserve Grand Champion Murray Grey Female Circle S Farm, Endeavor WI – Circle S Viper
Reserve Grand Champion Murray Grey Female
Circle S Farm, Endeavor WI – Circle S Viper
Grand Champion Murray Grey Bull OSU ATI, Wooster – ATI Gunsmoke 1399A
Grand Champion Murray Grey Bull
OSU ATI, Wooster – ATI Gunsmoke 1399A
Reserve Grand Champion Murray Grey Bull Limestone Bridge Farm, Bedford, TN – LRF Bullseye
Reserve Grand Champion Murray Grey Bull
Limestone Bridge Farm, Bedford, TN – LRF Bullseye

 

 

Here are the class results for the Murray Grey Show:

Murray Grey Females

Class 1:

1st – Circle S Farms – Viper

2nd – Circle S Farms – Dusty

Class 2:

Jr. Female Champion – Circle S Farms – Viper

Reserve Jr. Female Champion – Circle S Farms – Dusty

Class 3:

1st – LRF Brown Sugar

Class 4:

1st – ATI Scarlet 139 A

2nd – ATI Carnation’s Rose 1350A

Class 5:

1st – Circle S Farms – Muppet

Class 6:

Intermediate Female Champion – Circle S Farms – Muppet

Reserved Intermediate Female Champion – ATI Scarlett 1392A

Class 7:

1st – Monarch Oak Holly

Sr. Female Champion – Monarch Oak Holly

Murray Grey Bulls

Class 10:

1st – LRF Bruiser

Class 11:

1st – LRF Bullseye

2nd – LRF Blackjack

Class 12:

Jr. Champion Bull – LRF Bullseye

Reserve Jr. Champion Bull – LRF Blackjack

Class 13:

1st – LRF Boomerang

Class 14:

Intermediate Bull Champion – LRF Boomerang

Class 15:

Sr. Male Champion – ATI Gunsmoke 1399A

Reserve Sr. Male Champion – ATI Silver Bullet

Best Pair

Circle S Farms

Get-of-Sire

Limestone Ridge Farm – Monarch Oak Mr. Charley

Check Also

Congress makes late 2015 push to pass legislation

Late last week Congress continued its scramble of year-end work to pass important legislation before …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *