Home / Country Life / 2014 CFAES Recognition Banquet “Owns the Night”
The 2014 CFAES Banquet was held on Thursday, April 17 at the Ohio Union

2014 CFAES Recognition Banquet “Owns the Night”

The Ohio State University College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences held its 2014 recognition banquet on Thursday evening.

The annual event served as a time for outgoing seniors to say their final goodbyes to classmates and staff before graduation along with introducing newcomers to the wide scope of career paths and focuses the college has to offer.

“This is a night to honor those who have served the university and made an impact on everyone in the College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences,” said Stacie Seger, a junior majoring in Agricultural Communications from Fort Loramie. “Although this event will only last for a few hours, the impact left behind from all of your work and dedication will last forever.”

“Own the Night” was the theme of this year’s banquet and the formal event, held at the Ohio Union, recognized students and organizations throughout the college that had gone above and beyond in the past year.

The following is a list of the awards and their recipients for the night:

The 2014 CFAES Banquet was dedicated to Former Assistant Dean of Academic Affairs Dr. Jill Pfister
The 2014 CFAES Banquet was dedicated to Former Assistant Dean of Academic Affairs Dr. Jill Pfister

Banquet Dedication: Dr. Jill Pfister, former assistant dean of Academic Affairs

Agricultural Technical Institute Outstanding Students: Camille Auck, Alyssa Funkhouser, Emily Henceroth, Sarah Kovar, Eli Mickle

Plimpton Teaching Award: Dr. Brian Lower, assistant professor in the School of Environment and Natural Resources and Dr. Tom Mitchell, associate professor in the Department of Plant Pathology

Outstanding First Year Student Scholarships: Lauren Corry and Megan Harris

Outstanding Student Employee: Megan Moorman, junior studying Agriscience Education

Outstanding Service to Students: Dr. Mike Ellis, professor in the Department of Plant Pathology and Renee Johnston, academic program manager in the School of Environment and Natural Resources

Lee Johnston Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Hefflinger, senior majoring in Forestry, Fisheries, and Wildlife

Outstanding Academic Mentoring Award: Dr. Henry Zerby, professor in the Department of Animal Sciences

CFAES Internship Award: Samantha Ward – interned with Campbell’s Soup Company, Ellen S. Gilliland – interned with Rural Media Group/RFD-TV, Elizabeth Roche – interned with Bonello Lab, Kristy Klingenberg – interned with National Cattlemen’s Beef Association

Ray A. Miller Council Scholarship: Amanda Prickett, majoring in Animal Sciences

Towers Faculty Award: Dr. Pat Whittington, assistant dean of Student Development

Outstanding New Activity Award: Collegiate Young Farmers – Farm to Fork Food Dialogues

Gamma Sigma Delta Scholarship: Mike Hannewald

Meritorious Service to Students Award: Dale Leppo – Leppo Equipment, Tom Katen – Cargill Ingredients

Ed Johnson Outstanding Student Organization: Saddle and Sirloin

Outstanding First Year Student Lauren Corry
Outstanding First Year Student Lauren Corry
Outstanding First Year Student Megan Harris
Outstanding First Year Student Megan Harris

 

A selfie attempt by all those wearing masks
A selfie attempt by all those wearing masks
Saddle and Sirloin - 2014 Ed Johnson Outstanding Student Organization
Saddle and Sirloin – 2014 Ed Johnson Outstanding Student Organization

Check Also

Congress could see a major agricultural inspection funding shortfall

A coalition of more than 150 agriculture, trade and related groups led by the National …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *