Home / Livestock / 2012 Ohio State Fair / More results from the Brown Sheep Arena

More results from the Brown Sheep Arena

Skillathon results

2012 Lamb Sale

The 125-pound Grand Champion Open Class Lamb shown by Sloan Club Lambs of Shelby was purchased by Kroger for $2,100.

The 126-pound Reserve Grand Champion Open Class Lamb was shown by Mackenzie Fruchey of Fayette was purchased by Huffman’s Markets and the Ohio Lamb Boosters for $1,000.

The 135-pound Champion Hampshire shown by Emily Overs of DeGraff
was purchased by Kroger for $1,300.

The 138-pound Champion Shropshire shown by Kaylee Achor of Hillsboro was purchased by Heskett Insurance Company for $2,000.

The 123-pound Champion Southdown shown by Austin Hunker of Bellevue
sold to Kroger and the Ohio Lamb Boosters for $1,000.

The 132-pound Champion Suffolk shown by Colin Gump of Fletcher
sold to New Edition Club Lamb for $1,500.

The 133-pound Champion Dorset shown by Emily Johnson of Casstown
sold to Kroger for $1,400.

The 132-pound Champion Montadale shown by Brock Martin of Attica sold to Kroger for $1,400.

The 137-pound Champion Oxford shown by Logan Harvel of Mt. Sterling sold to Custom Cabs and Trailers, Gene Check, Shroyer Show Stock, Provico Farm and Show Supply, Willoughby Sales, Bambauer Fertilizer and Feed, Ketchum Sheep Equipment, Umbarger Show Feeds, Reproduction Specialty Group, and Club Lamb Page for $1,200

The 138-pound Champion AOB shown by Justin Howell of Danville sold to Kroger for $1,300.

The 137-pound Champion Brockle-Face shown by Lindsey Pfeiffer of Richwood
sold to Kroger for $1,300.

The 130-pound Champion Natural Color shown by Sarah Young of Leesburg sold to Event Marketing Strategies for $1,400.

The 135-pound Reserve Grade shown by Madison Banbury of Danville sold to Kroger for $1,900.

The 123-pound Reserve Shropshire shown by Landon Richards of Pemberville sold to Custom Cabs and Trailers, Gene Check, Shroyer Show Stock, Provico Farm and Show Supply, Willoughby Sales, Bambauer Fertilizer and Feed, Ketchum Sheep Equipment, Umbarger Show Feeds, Reproduction Specialty Group, and Club Lamb Page for $1,300.

The 123-pound Reserve Southdown shown by Matthew Wallen of St. Paris sold to Vorys and Sater Law Firm, United Producers, Inc, and the Ohio Lamb Boosters for $1,000.

The 140-pound Reserve Suffolk shown by Logan Harvel of Mt. Sterling sold to Kroger for $1,500.

The 126-pound Reserve Dorset shown by Sarah Hunker of Bellevue sold to Kroger for $1,100.

The 132-pound Reserve Montadale shown by Nick Fowler of Salesville sold to Ohio Club Lamb and the Ohio Lamb Boosters for $1,000.

The 136-pound Reserve Oxford shown by Morgan Hines of Mineral City sold to Kroger for $1,500.

The 122-pound Reserve AOB Jacob Fowler of Salesville sold to Huffman’s Markets, Direct Sales, Showright Feeds and the Ohio Lamb Boosters for $1,000.

The 120-pound Reserve Brockle-Face shown by Austin Hunker of Bellevue sold to Kroger and the Ohio Lamb Boosters for $1,000.

The 140-pound Reserve Natural Color shown by Emma Newson of Jackson sold to Beatty’s Club Lambs and Stitzlein Club Lambs for $2,500.

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Southdown

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Judged by:  Jeremy Bradford, Wellington, OH

Early Spring Ram                                                                            9 shown

  1. 1144                                                                            Alex Tuggle, Amherst, OH
  2. Crotcher 221                                                               Abby Pozderac, Mount Vernon, OH
  3. Crotcher 211                                                               Alexander Kaiser, Versailles
  4. Crotcher 222                                                               Maribeth Pozderac, Mount Vernon, OH

 

Late Spring Ram Lamb                                                                  3 shown

  1. Pozderac 226                                                              Milan Pozderac, Mount Vernon
  2. Peters 1223                                                                 Emma Peters, Versailles
  3. Peters 1221                                                                 Emma Peters, Versailles

 

Grand Champion Ram – Pozderac 226, Milan Pozderac, Mount Vernon

Reserve Champion Ram – 1144, Alex Tuggle, Amherst

 

Early Yearling Ewe                                                                          6 shown

  1. Scramlin 1146                                                              Ryan Metzger, Arlington
  2. Crotcher 104                                                               Milan Pozderac, Mount Vernon
  3. Crotcher 112                                                               Maribeth Pozderac, Mount Vernon
  4. Rinker Southdowns 427                                              Katelynn Wallace, Casstown
  5. Rinker Southdowns 429                                              Katelynn Wallace, Casstown
  6. Peters 1110                                                                 Emma Peters, Versailles

 

Late Yearling Ewe                                                                           11 shown

  1. Davis 1126                                                                  Zac Metzger, Arlington
  2. 11-39S                                                                         Cameron Shellhouse, Sycamore
  3. Forsee E11-171                                                           Lindsay Hoftender, Midland
  4. B&B Howard 1028-11                                                  Abby Pozderac, Mount Vernon
  5. WSFS 11028                                                                Nicholas Fowler, Salesville
  6. Scramlin 1202                                                              Nicholas Fowler, Salesville

 

January Ewe Lamb                                                                         3 shown

  1. NLF 1207                                                                     Nicholas Fowler, Salesville
  2. Welshire 1202                                                             Kyle Berelsman, Delphos
  3. Wallace Southdown 1115                                            Katelynn Wallace, Casstown

 

February Ewe Lamb                                                                       19 shown

  1. Metzger Boys 1219                                                     Ryan Metzger, Arlington
  2. Pozderac 202                                                              Milan Pozderac, Mount Vernon
  3. Crotcher 218                                                               Abby Pozderac, Mount Vernon
  4. NLF 1216                                                                     Nicholas Fowler, Salesville
  5. 40 Pink                                                                         Taylor Andrews, Bellevue
  6. Metzger Boys 1204                                                     Zac Metzger, Arlington

 

 

March Ewe Lamb                                                                             9 shown

  1. Mapolyne 12-31s                                                         Cameron Shellhouse, Sycamore
  2. NLF 1241                                                                     Nicholas Fowler, Salesville
  3. Metzger Boys 1227                                                     Ryan Metzger, Arlington
  4. Brandt 10081                                                              Craig Schiff, Jamestown
  5. Metzger Boys 1226                                                     Zac Metzger, Arlington
  6. Rincker 464                                                                 Nicholas Fowler, Salesville

 

Flock                                                                                                  4 shown

  1. Milan Pozderac, Mount Vernon
  2. Nick Fowler, Salesville
  3. Emma Peters, Versailles
  4. Katlyn Wallace, Casstown

 

Grand Champion Ewe – Davis 1126, Zac Metzger, Arlington

Reserve Champion Ewe – Mapolyne 12-31s, Cameron Shellhouse, Sycamore

 

Premier Exhibitor – Milan Pozderac

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Rambouillet

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Judged by:  Garth Gucker, Orrville, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                   1 shown

  1.  Bauck 0-92                                                                 Mark Inbody, Bluffton

 

Fall Ram Lamb                                                                                 2 shown

  1.  DKF 291                                                                      Kally Miller, Ashland
  2. WW Sheep Company 1189                                         Eli Davidson, Lewisburg

 

Spring Ram Lamb                                                                           2 shown

  1. Inbody 1232                                                                Mark Inbody, Bluffton
  2. Inbody 1233                                                                Kayla Flinn, Jenera

 

Grand Champion Ram – Bauck 0-92, Mark Inbody, Bluffton

Reserve Champion Ram – DKF 291, Kally Miller, Ashland

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                    3 shown

  1. Inbody 1052                                                                Mark Inbody, Bluffton
  2. DKF 286                                                                       Kally Miller, Ashland
  3. Bauck 1-53                                                                  Eli Davidson, Lewisburg

 

Fall Ewe Lamb                                                                                  5 shown

  1. DKF 294                                                                       Kally Miller, Ashland
  2. Wall 916                                                                      Eli Davidson, Lewisburg
  3. Inbody 1163                                                                Mark Inbody, Bluffton

 

Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                            3 shown

  1. Davidson C12-8                                                           Eli Davidson, Lewisburg
  2. Inbody 1251                                                                Mark Inbody, Bluffton
  3. Davidson C12-12                                                         Eli Davidson, Lewisburg

 

Grand Champion Ewe – Davidson C12-8, Eli Davidson, Lewisburg

Reserve Champion Ewe – Inbody 1052, Mark Inbody, Bluffton

 

 

Flock

  1. Mark Inbody, Bluffton
  2. Kally Miller, Ashland

 

 

Best Fleece

  1. Mark Inbdoy, Bluffton

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Oxford

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Judged by:  Jeremy Bradford, Wellington, OH

Early Ram Lamb                                                                              2 shown

  1. Johnson 220                                                                Travis Johnson, Minerva
  2. 01-12                                                                           Alex Tuggle, Amherst

 

Late Ram Lamb                                                                               4 shown

  1. Johnson 659                                                                Travis Johnson, Minerva
  2. 04-12                                                                           Alex Tuggle, Amherst

 

 

Grand Champion Ram – Johnson 220, Travis Johnson, Minerva

Reserve Champion Ram – Johnson 659, Travis Johnson, Minerva

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                    3 shown

  1. Johnson 626                                                                Travis Johnson, Minerva
  2. 4 J’s 02111                                                                  Jessica Simpson, Johnstown

 

Early Ewe Lamb                                                                               4 shown

  1. Johnson 12-1                                                              Travis Johnson, Minerva
  2. Tuggle 06-12                                                               Alex Tuggle, Amherst
  3. Tuggle 07-12                                                               Alex Tuggle, Amherst
  4. Ernst 12-183                                                               Jennifer Ernst, Mt. Sterling

 

Late  Ewe Lamb                                                                               4 shown

  1. 124RP                                                                          Raven R. Pettijean, Yorkshire
  2. Johnson 644                                                                Travis Johnson, Minerva
  3. Johnson 651                                                                Travis Johnson, Minerva

 

Slick Shorn Ewe Lamb                                                                    2 shown

  1. Johnson 648                                                                Travis Johnson, Minerva
  2. Ernst 12-167                                                               Jennifer Ernst, Mt. Sterling

 

 

Grand Champion Ewe – Johnson 626, Travis Johnson, Minerva

Reserve Champion Ewe – 124RP, Raven R Pettijean, Yorkshire

 

 

Flock                                                                                                  3 shown

  1. Travis Johnson
  2. Raven Pettijean

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Natural Colored

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Judged by:  Garth Gucker, Orrville, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                   1 shown

  1. Bel-Mar Farm 11-03                                                     Kodi Paulus, West Milton

 

Fall Ram Lamb                                                                                 1 shown

  1. Bel-Mar Farm 11-17                                                     Kodi Paulus, West Milton

 

Spring Ram Lamb                                                                           7 shown

  1. Peters 1200                                                                 Collin Peters, Versailles
  2. Bel-Mar Farm 12-15                                                     Kodi Paulus, West Milton
  3. Bel-Mar Farm 12-09                                                     Kamron Paulus, West Milton
  4. LeBron Buckeye Farms 1221                                       Austin Shell, Midland

 

Grand Champion Ram – Bel-Mar Farm 11-03, Kodi Paulus, West Milton

Reserve Champion Ram – Bel-Mar Farm 11-17, Kodi Paulus, West Milton

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                    5 shown

  1. Bel-Mar 10-08                                                              Kodi Paulus, West Milton
  2. Homestead Farms 11-953                                           Kamron Paulus, West Milton
  3. C. Bilyeau 11036                                                         Chelsea Hoftender, Midland
  4. C. Bilyeau 11046                                                         Marinda Shell, Midland
  5. Bel-Mar Farm 11-10                                                     Austin Shell, Midland

 

Fall Ewe Lamb                                                                                  2 shown

  1. Bel-Mar Farm 11-15                                                     Kodi Paulus, West Milton
  2. Bel-Mar Farm 11-20                                                     Kodi Paulus, West Milton

 

Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                            7 shown

  1. Bel-Mar Farm 12-01                                                     Kodi Paulus, West Milton
  2. Bel-Mar Farm 12-05                                                     Kamron Paulus, West Milton
  3. Bianca Buckeye Farms 1202                                        Lindsay Hoftender, Midland
  4. D&L Reichert 581                                                        Austin Howman, Wooster
  5. D&L Reichert 584                                                        Austin Howman, Wooster

 

Grand Champion Ewe – Bel-Mar Farm 10-08, Kodi Paulus, West Milton

Reserve Champion Ewe – Bel-Mar Farm 12-01, Kodi Paulus, West Milton

 

 

Flock                                                                                                  2 shown

  1. Kodi Paulus, West Milton
  2. Kamron Paulus, West Milton

 

 

Best Fleece

  1. Austin Howman, Wooster

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Merino

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Judged by:  Garth Gucker, Orrville, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                   2 shown

  1. Hess 71040                                                                 Mark Inbody, Bluffton
  2. Diller G26                                                                     Samantha Hilty, Harrod

 

Fall Ram Lamb                                                                                 2 shown

  1. Diller R282                                                                   Wyatt Hilty, Harrod
  2. Diller R281                                                                   Samantha Hilty, Harrod

 

Spring Ram Lamb                                                                           2 shown

  1. Diller R296                                                                   Wyatt Hilty, Harrod
  2. Diller R295                                                                   Robby Huber, Harrod

 

 

Grand Champion Ram – Hess 71040, Mark Inbody, Bluffton

Reserve Champion Ram – Diller R282, Wyatt Hilty, Harrod

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                    3 shown

  1. Diller G49                                                                     Wyatt Hilty, Harrod
  2. Diller G37                                                                     Robby Huber, Harrod
  3. Diller G35                                                                     Samantha Hilty, Harrod

 

Fall Ewe Lamb                                                                                  5 shown

  1. Taylor 11713                                                               Mark Inbody, Bluffton
  2. Diller R278                                                                   Samantha Hilty, Harrod

 

Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                            5 shown

  1. 171                                                                              Caleb Quiroga, McComb
  2. Diller R287                                                                   Wyatt Hilty, Harrod
  3. Diller R290                                                                   Samantha Hilty, Harrod

 

 

Grand Champion Ewe – Taylor 11713, Mark Inbody, Bluffton

Reserve Champion Ewe – Diller R278, Samantha Hilty, Harrod

 

 

Flock                                                                                                  2 shown

  1. Samantha Hilty, Harrod
  2. Robby Huber, Harrod

 

 

Best Fleece

  1. Mark Inbody, Bluffton

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Hampshire

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Judged by:  Jeremy Bradford, Wellington, OH

Fall Ram Lamb                                                                                 1 shown

  1. MRVH 0147                                                                  Jessica Jean Larrick, Leesburg

 

Early Spring Ram Lamb                                                                 4 shown

  1. Blumenschein 1248                                                      Adam Blumenschein, Plain City
  2. Wise 1206P                                                                 Ben Wagner, Edison
  3. Wise 1201P                                                                 Kaye Lynn Wise, Findlay
  4. Shell 1205 BL                                                               Marcus Mattox, Baltimore

 

Late Spring Ram Lamb                                                                  3 shown

  1. Blumenschein 1240                                                      Adam Blumenschein, Plain City
  2. Wise 1204                                                                   Karen Wise, Findlay
  3. Shell 1228 BL                                                               Austin Shell, Midland

 

Slick Shorn Ram Lamb                                                                  1 shown

  1.  Myers 8626                                                                Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania

 

 

Grand Champion Ram – Blumenschein 1240, Adam Blumenschein, Plain City

Reserve Champion Ram – Blumenschein 1248, Adam Blumenschein, Plain City

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                    10 shown

  1. Blumenschein 1168                                                      Adam Blumenschein, Plain City
  2. Wise 1104L                                                                  Kaye Lynn Wise, Findlay
  3. Wise 1103Y                                                                 Karen Wise, Findlay
  4. Caskey 1211                                                               Adam Blumenschein, Plain City
  5. Shell 1119 BL                                                               Austin Shell, Midland
  6. Shell 1114 BL                                                               Chelsea Hoftender, Midland
  7. Shell 1104 BL                                                               Lindsay Hoftender, Midland

 

Slick Shorn Yearling Ewe                                                               8 shown

  1. Shroyer 0981                                                              Zoe Ryan, Lancaster
  2. Myers 8627                                                                 Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania
  3. Shell 1101 BL                                                               Lindsay Hoftender, Midland
  4. Wise 1107W                                                                Kaye Lynn Wise, Findlay
  5. Spracklen 0262                                                            McKenzey Shell, Lancaster
  6. Spracklen 0270                                                            Logan Shell, Lancaster
  7. Poe 1223-11                                                                Kaitlyn Stillion, Lore City

 

Fall Ewe Lamb                                                                                  1 shown

  1. Larrick 11-706                                                             Jessica Jean Larrick, Leesburg

 

 

 

Early Ewe Lamb                                                                               5 shown

  1. Blumenschein 1220                                                      Adam Blumenschein, Plain City
  2. Wise 1201L                                                                  Kaye Lynn Wise, Findlay
  3. Wise 1220P                                                                 Karen Wise, Findlay
  4. P-189                                                                           Zoe Franklin, Marion
  5. Shell 1204                                                                    Logan Shell, Lancaster

 

Late Ewe Lamb                                                                                11 shown

  1. Blumenschein 1222                                                      Adam Blumenschein, Plain City
  2. Larrick 12-711                                                             Jessica Jean Larrick, Leesburg
  3. Wise 31 BL                                                                   Karen Wise, Findlay
  4. Shell 1217 BL                                                               Austin Shell, Midland
  5. Wise 27 BL                                                                   Ben Wagner, Edison

 

Slick Shorn Spring Ewe                                                                  10 shown

  1. Blumenschein 1242                                                      Olivia Blumenschein, Plain City
  2. Shroyer 1086                                                              Zoe Ryan, Lancaster
  3. Blumenschein 1241                                                      Adam Blumenschein, Plain City
  4. Poe 2177-12                                                                Kaitlyn Stillion, Lore City
  5. Shell 1212                                                                    Marcus Mattox, Baltimore

 

Grand Champion Ewe – Shroyer 0981, Zoe Ryan, Lancaster

Reserve Champion Ewe – Blumenschein 1168, Adam Blumenschein, Plain City

 

 

Young Flock                                                                                      4 shown

  1. Adam Blumenschein, Plain City
  2. Kaye Lynn Wise, Findlay
  3. Karen Wise, Findlay
  4. Austin Shell, Midland

 

 

Premier Exhibitor

  1. Adam Blumenschein, Plain City

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Corriedale

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Judged by:  Garth Gucker, Orrville, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                   4 shown

  1. Peters 1100                                                                 Collin Peters, Versailles
  2. Robinson 21                                                                Treah Wright, Edison
  3. Peters 1101                                                                 Ellen Peters, Miami
  4. FC 1778                                                                       Abigail Thornton, Amanda

 

Fall Ram Lamb                                                                                 1 shown

  1. Robinson 50                                                                Treah Wright, Edison

 

Spring Ram Lamb                                                                           8 shown

  1. Peters 1204                                                                 Collin Peters, Versailles
  2. Robinson 58                                                                Treah Wright, Edison
  3. MVCF 1133                                                                  Katelynn Wallace, Casstown
  4. Peters 1205                                                                 Collin Peters, Versailles
  5. Thornton 3 Johnny                                                      Abigail Thornton, Amanda
  6. Stillion 01                                                                     Kaitlyn Stillion, Lore City
  7. RC 207                                                                                    Jordan Vineyard, Blue Rock

 

Grand Champion Ram – Robinson 50, Treah Wright, Edison

Reserve Champion Ram – Peters 1204, Collin Peters, Versailles

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                    10 shown

  1. Wolf 005                                                                      Kody Wolf, Carey
  2. Robinson 18                                                                Treah Wright, Edison
  3. Peters 1104                                                                 Collin Peters, Versailles
  4. Robinson 12                                                                Treah Wright, Edison
  5. Craig 0033                                                                   Collin Peters, Versailles
  6. Thornton 1                                                                  Abigail Thornton, Amanda
  7. MVCF 1008                                                                  Katelyn Wallace, Casstown
  8. MVCF 1055                                                                  Katelyn Wallace, Casstown
  9. Thornton 2                                                                  Isaac Thornton, Amanda

10. RC 120                                                                        Kaitlyn Stillion, Lore City

 

Fall Ewe Lamb                                                                                  1 shown

  1. Robinson 52                                                                Treah Wright, Edison

 

Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                            13 shown

  1. Peters 1207                                                                 Ellen Peters, Versailles
  2. Robinson 54                                                                Treah Wright, Edison
  3. Wolf 006                                                                      Kody Wolf, Carey
  4. Peters 1203                                                                 Collin Peters, Versailles
  5. Peters 1202                                                                 Collin Peters, Versailles
  6. Robinson 53                                                                Treah Wright, Edison
  7. MVCF 1139                                                                  Katelyn Wallace, Casstown
  8. Thornton 4                                                                  Abigail Thornton, Amanda
  9. MVCF 1113                                                                  Katelyn Wallace, Casstown

10. Wolf 018                                                                      Emily Brewer, Morral

11. RC 089                                                                        Kaitlyn Stillion, Lore City

12. Thornton 5                                                                  Isaac Thornton, Amanda

13. JDV 1144                                                                     Jordan Vineyard, Blue Rock

 

Grand Champion Ewe – Wolf 005, Kody Wolf, Carey

Reserve Champion Ewe – Robinson 18, Treah Wright, Edison

 

Flock                                                                                                  4 shown

  1. Treah Wright, Edison
  2. Collin Peters, Versailles
  3. Kaitlyn Wallace, Casstown
  4. Abigail Thornton, Amanda

 

Best Fleece

  1. Abigail Thornton, Amanda

 

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Columbia

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Judged by:  Garth Gucker, Orrville, OH

Early Ram Lamb                                                                              2 shown

  1. Johnson 220                                                                Travis Johnson, Minerva
  2. 01-12                                                                           Alex Tuggle, Amherst

 

 

Late Ram Lamb                                                                               4 shown

  1. Johnson 659                                                                Travis Johnson, Minerva
  2. 04-12                                                                           Alex Tuggle, Amherst

 

 

Grand Champion Ram – Johnson 220, Travis Johnson, Minerva

Reserve Champion Ram – Johnson 659, Travis Johnson, Minerva

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                    3 shown

  1. Johnson 626                                                                Travis Johnson, Minerva
  2. 4 J’s 02111                                                                  Jessica Simpson, Johnstown

 

Early Ewe Lamb                                                                               1 shown

  1. Cobb B-102                                                                 Jessika Cobb, McComb

 

 

Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                            4 shown

  1. Cobb P-24                                                                    Jessika Cobb, McComb
  2. Gucker 2106                                                                Caitlyn Christman, New Concord
  3. Diller R284                                                                   Wyatt Hilty, Harrod
  4. Diller R283                                                                   Samantha Hilty, Harrod

 

 

Grand Champion Ewe – Inbody 1509 BL, Mark Inbody, Bluffton

Reserve Champion Ewe – Cobb O-65, Jessika Cobb, McComb

 

 

Flock                                                                                                  1 shown

  1. Wyatt Hilty, Harrod

 

 

Best Fleece

  1. Mark Inbody, Bluffton

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

All Other Breeds

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Judged by:  Garth Gucker, Orrville, OH

Ram Lamb                                                                                        3 shown

  1. Dry Creek Dorpers 0520                                             Jessica Jean Larrick, Leesburg
  2. Johnson 0105                                                              Travis Johnson, Minerva
  3. D&L Reichert 585                                                        Taylor Howman, Wooster

 

 

Grand Champion Ram – Dry Creek Dorpers 0520, Jessica Jean Larrick, Leesburg

Reserve Champion Ram – Johnson 0105, Travis Johnson, Minerva

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                    7 shown

  1. Dry Creek Dorpers 0500                                             Jessica Jean Larrick, Leesburg
  2. Johnson 2350                                                              Travis Johnson, Minerva
  3. Inbody 1117                                                                Mark Inbody, Bluffton

 

Ewe Lamb                                                                                         5 shown

  1. T Johnson 7                                                                 Travis Johnson, Minerva
  2. Dry Creek Corpers 0519                                             Jessica Jean Larrick, Leesburg
  3. T Johnson 6                                                                 Travis Johnson, Minerva

 

 

Grand Champion Ewe – Dry Creek Dorpers 0500, Jessica Larrick, Leesburg

Reserve Champion Ewe – T Johnson 7, Travis Johnson, Minerva

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Tunis

Thursday, August 02, 2012

Judged by: Matt Martin, Attica, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                    2 shown

  1. Brown 92                                                                    Olivia Brown, Creston
  2. Bruns Tunis 1113                                                       Emily Burns, Baltimore

 

Ram Lamb                                                                                         5 shown

  1. Brown 0101                                                                Olivia Brown, Creston
  2. Brown Family 0107                                                    Coral Nelson, Jeromesville
  3. Brown 0106                                                                Olivia Brown, Creston

 

Slick Shorn Ram Lamb                                                                   None shown

 

 

Grand Champion Ram- Brown 0101, Olivia Brown, Creston,

Reserve Champion Ram- Brown Family 0107, Coral Nelson, Jeromesville

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                     4 shown

  1. Brown 84                                                                    Olivia Brown, Creston
  2. Brown 99                                                                    Olivia Brown, Creston
  3. C Garey 384                                                               Emily Burns, Baltimore
  4. RQL Farms 1122                                                        Emily Burns, Baltimore

 

Slick Shorn Yearling Ewe                                                              None shown

 

Ewe Lamb                                                                                          4 shown

  1. Brown 0103                                                                Olivia Brown, Creston
  2. Schambow 334                                                            Emily Burns, Baltimore
  3. Swartz & Talley 1852                                                            Olivia Brown, Creston
  4. Schambow 369                                                            Emily Burns, Baltimore

 

Slick Shorn Ewe                                                                               None shown

 

 

Grand Champion Ewe- Brown 84, Olivia Brown, Creston

Reserve Champion Ewe- Brown 0103, Olivia Brown, Creston

 

 

Flock                                                                                                 

  1. Olivia Brown, Creston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Suffolk

Thursday, August 02, 2012

Judged by: Dale Davis, Cardington, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                    1 shown

  1. Fair Family 2                                                              Kerrin Fair, Millersburg

 

Ram Lamb                                                                                         5 shown

  1. CFS 1207                                                                    Robbie Casey, Hamilton
  2. MacCauley Farm 2550                                               Hannah Johannes, Wilmington

 

Slick Shorn Ram Lamb                                                                   2 shown

  1. Frostaire Farms 1058                                                  Jennifer Frost, Bloomingburg
  2. Triple J 173-12                                                           Jennifer Ernst, Mt. Sterling

 

 

Grand Champion Ram- CFS 1207, Robbie Casey, Hamilton

Reserve Champion Ram- Fair Family 2, Kerrin Fair, Millersburg

 

 

Early Yearling Ewe                                                                                      5 shown

  1. Flying G 2065                                                             Michaela Wallace, Findlay
  2. Bruce 3122                                                                  Ryan Matthews, Mount Vernon

 

Late Yearling Ewe                                                                            4 shown

  1. 4 J’s & a T 24                                                             Caleb Wallace, Findlay
  2. Flying G 2147                                                             Mara Wallace, Findlay

 

Slick Shorn Yearling Ewe                                                              3 shown

  1. MacCauley 2508                                                        Jennifer Frost, Bloomingburg
  2. Triple J P123                                                              James Ernst, London

 

Fall Ewe Lamb                                                                                  3 shown

  1. Begg Family Suffolks 145                                           Allie Begg, Findlay
  2. Fair Family 3                                                              Kerrin Fair, Millersburg

 

Early Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                   7 shown

  1. Flying G 2203                                                             Mara Wallace, Findlay
  2. Flying G 2211                                                             Michaela Wallace, Findlay

 

Late Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                     7 shown

  1. 4 J’s & a T 1202                                                         Caleb Wallace, Findlay
  2. Darby Creek/Bowman 12-01                                      Jack Bowman, Marysville

 

Slick Shorn Ewe Lamb                                                                    5 shown

  1. Wiford 297                                                                  Katie Frost, Bloomingburg
  2. Wiford 282                                                                  Jennifer Frost, Bloomingburg

 

Grand Champion Ewe- Flying G 2065, Michaela Wallace, Findlay

Reserve Champion Ewe- Bruce 3122, Ryan Matthews, Mount Vernon

 

Flock                                                                                                 

  1. Jennifer Frost
  2. Robbie Casey

 

 

Best Headed Ewe

  1. Allie Begg
  2. Rachel Matthews

 

Best Headed Ram

  1. Robbie Casey
  2. Kerrin Fair

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Shropshire

Thursday, August 02, 2012

Judged by: Matt Martin, Attica, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                    1 shown

  1. Anderson 1105                                                           Alyssa Pence, Old Fort

 

Ram Lamb                                                                                         1 shown

  1. JEM 1134                                                                   Jake Mingus, Tipp City

 

Jr. Ram Lamb                                                                                    7 shown

  1. Mrozinski 12-15                                                         Mary Evans, West Mansfield
  2. High Life Farm 1201                                                   Taylor-Darby High, McDermott
  3. High Life Farm 1207                                                   Trevor High, McDermott
  4. Sargent 12-7136                                                          Courtney Sargent, Bradford
  5. High Life Farm 1206                                                   Trevor High, McDermott
  6. JEM 1217                                                                   Jake Mingus, Tipp City
  7. Pence Farms 12-03                                                     Alyssa Pence, Old Fort

 

Late Ram Lamb                                                                                 5 shown

  1. High Life Farm 1213                                                   Tevor High, McDermott
  2. Schoolhouse 1222                                                       Jake Mingus, Tipp City
  3. High Life Farm 1211                                                   Trevor High, McDermott
  4. Pence Fams 12-20                                                       Alyssa Pence, Old Fort
  5. Sargent 12-7141                                                          Courtney Sargent, Bradford

 

 

Grand Champion Ram- Mrozinski 12-15, Mary Evans, West Mansfield

Reserve Champion Ram- High Life Farm 1201, Taylor-Darby High, McDermott

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                     15 shown

  1. High Life Farm 1141                                                   Trevor High, McDermott
  2. Pence Farms 11-16                                                     Alyssa Pence, Old Fort
  3. High Life Farm 1118                                                   Taylor-Darby High, McDermott
  4. Evans Shropshires 1111                                             Mary Evans 1251, West Mansfied
  5. Sargent 11-7120                                                          Courtney Sargent, Bradford
  6. Pence Farms 11-17                                                     Alyssa Pence, Old Fort
  7. Pence Farms 11-11                                                     Alyson Pence, Old Fort
  8. Avery’s 11-15                                                            Courtney Sargent, Bradford
  9. Pence Farms 11-91                                                     Alyson Pence, Old Fort
  10. JAF 1101                                                                    Jacob Fowler, Salesville

 

Sr. Ewe lamb                                                                                     1 shown

  1. JEM 1135                                                                   Jake Mingus, Tipp City

 

Early Ewe Lamb                                                                                14 shown

  1. Mrozinski 12-13                                                         Courtney Sargent, Bradford
  2. High Life Farm 1203                                                   Trevor High, McDermott
  3. Pence Farms 12-01                                                     Alyssa Pence, Old Fort
  4. Rolling Hills 12021                                                     Jacob Wenner, Lewis Center
  5. High Life Farm 1204                                                   Taylor-Darby High, McDermott
  6. Evans Shropshires 1204                                             Mary Evans, West Mansfield
  7. High Life Farm 1202                                                   Trevor High, McDermott
  8. Pence Farms 12-02                                                     Alyssa Pence, Old Fort
  9. Bryant  12-008                                                           Jake Mingus, Tipp City
  10. High Life Farm 1205                                                   Taylor-Darby High, McDermott

 

Late Ewe Lamb                                                                                  16 shown

  1. High Life Farm 1214                                                   Trevor High, McDermott
  2. Evans Shropshires 1223                                             Mary Evans, West Mansfield
  3. Pence Farms 12-106                                                   Alyssa Pence, Old Fort
  4. Barnes Lady 2050                                                       Ellen McDevitt-Stredney, Sunbury
  5. Pence Farms 12-21                                                     Alyssa Pence, Old Fort
  6. High Life Farm 1238                                                   Taylor-Darby High, McDermott
  7. Rife 12-128                                                                 Jacob Wenner, Lewis Center
  8. Evans 1206                                                                 Mary Evans, West Mansfield
  9. Sargent 12-7137                                                          Courtney Sargent, Bradford
  10. Pence Farms 12-09                                                     Alyson Pence, Old Fort

 

 

Grand Champion Ewe- High Life Farm 1141, Trevor High, McDermott

Reserve Champion Ewe- High Life Farm 1214, Trevor High, McDermott

 

 

Flock                                                                                                  6 shown         

  1. Trevor High
  2. Mary Evans
  3. Alyson Pence
  4. Courtney Sargent
  5. Taylor-Darby High

 

 

Best Three Head

  1. Trevor High

 

 

Best Headed Ram

  1. Alyssa Pence

 

 

Best Headed Ewe

  1. Mary Evans

 

 

Premier Exhibitor

  1. Trevor High

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Montadale

Thursday, August 02, 2012

Judged by: Matt Martin, Attica, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                    1 shown

  1. Carpenter 1027                                                           Alison Carpenter, Caldwell

 

Fall Lamb                                                                                          2 shown

  1. Childs 1432                                                                 Ariel Watson, Salesville

 

Spring Ram Lamb                                                                            2 shown

  1.  Seckel 21                                                                    Trisha Seckel, Caledonia
  2. Watson AW 1221                                                       Ariel Watson, Salesville

 

Slick Shorn Ram Lamb                                                                   1 shown

  1. Seckel 20                                                                     Trisha Seckel, Caledonia

 

 

Grand Champion Ram- Childs 1432, Ariel Watson, Salesville

Reserve Champion Ram- Seckel 21, Trisha Seckel, Caledonia

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                     3 shown

  1. Boyer 524                                                                   Trisha Seckel, Caledonia
  2. Temple 819                                                                 Ariel Watson, Salesville

 

Slick Shorn Yearling Ewe                                                              2 shown

  1. Melvin 1302                                                               Alison Carpenter, Caldwell
  2. Seckel 16                                                                     Trisha Seckel, Caledonia

 

Early Ewe Lamb                                                                                1 shown

  1. Melvin 2033                                                               Ariel Watson, Salesville

 

Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                             3 shown

  1. Watson AW 1236                                                       Ariel Watson, Salesville
  2. Seckel 19                                                                     Trisha Seckel, Caledonia
  3. Watson AW 1225                                                       Ariel Watson, Salesville

 

Slick Shorn Ewe                                                                               3 shown

  1. Watson AW 1220                                                       Ariel Watson, Salesville
  2. Carpenter 1018                                                           Alison Carpenter, Caldwell
  3. Carpenter 1017                                                           Alison Carpenter, Caldwell

 

 

Grand Champion Ewe- Boyer 524, Trisha Seckel, Caledonia

Reserve Champion Ewe- Temple 819, Ariel Watson, Salesville

 

 

Flock                                                                                                 

  1. Ariel Watson
  2. Trisha Seckel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Horned Dorset

Thursday, August 02, 2012

Judged by: Dale Davis, Cardington, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                    1 shown

  1. Richardson N.N 0070                                                 Natalie Richardson, West Chester

 

Fall Ram Lamb                                                                                 2 shown

  1. Galleher K-164                                                           Andrew Evans, Edison
  2. Galleher K-160                                                           Andrew Evans, Edison

 

Spring Ram Lamb                                                                            3 shown

  1. PRC PNK 498                                                                        Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania
  2. Battle Run Farms 29                                                   Jackson Crawford, Prospect

 

Grand Champion Ram- PRC PNK 498, Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania

Reserve Champion Ram- Galleher K-164, Andrew Evans, Edison

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                     5 shown

  1. PRC 457                                                                     Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania
  2. Galleher M-140                                                          Andrew Evans, Edison

 

Slick Shorn Yearling Ewe                                                              4 shown

  1. Root 334                                                                     Micah McCoy, Lancaster
  2. ALA 1173                                                                   Kaleb Vondenhuevel, Wapakoneta
  3. ALA 1172                                                                   Kaleb Vondenhuevel, Wapakoneta

 

Early Ewe Lamb                                                                                4 shown

  1. Root 609                                                                     Micah McCoy, Lancaster
  2. PRC PNK 6134                                                          Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania

 

Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                             3 shown

  1. PRC W6264                                                                Natalie Richardson, West Chester
  2. PRC PNK 6283                                                          Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania
  3. Richardson 1221201                                                   Natalie Richardson, West Chester

 

Slick Shorn Ewe Lamb                                                                    4 shown

  1. Root 606                                                                     Micah McCoy, Lancaster
  2. Root 607                                                                     Connor Marteney, Canal Winchester
  3. Root 706                                                                     Andrew Evans, Edison

 

Grand Champion Slick Shorn Ewe- Root 606, Micah McCoy, Lancaster

Reserve Champion Slick Shorn Ewe- Root 607, Connor Marteney, Canal Winchester

 

Grand Champion Fitted Ewe- Root 609, Micah McCoy, Lancaster

Reserve Champion Fitted Ewe- PRC PNK 6134, Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania

 

Grand Champion Ewe- Root 609, Micah McCoy, Lancaster

Reserve Champion Ewe- Root 606, Micah McCoy, Lancaster

 

Flock                                                                                                 

  1. Tyler Myers

 

Best Headed Ram

  1. Andrew Evans

 

Best Headed Ewe

  1. Natalie Richardson

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Border Cheviot

Thursday, August 02, 2012

Judged by: Matt Martin, Attica, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                    none shown

 

Sr. Ram Lamb                                                                                   1 shown

  1. K & C Copeland 1105                                                            Kaylee Copeland, Lewistown

 

Jr. Ram Lamb                                                                                    2 shown

  1. K & C Copeland 1204                                                            Kasey Copeland, Lewistown

 

 

Grand Champion Ram- K & C Copeland 1204, Kasey Copeland, Lewistown

Reserve Champion Ram- K & C Copeland 1105, Kaylee Copeland, Lewistown

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                     3 shown

  1. K & C Copeland 2071                                                            Kasey Copeland, Lewistown
  2. K & C Copeland 1052                                                            Kaylee Copeland, Lewistown
  3. Shoops Fashion Lane 11-02                                       Jamilynn Cobb, McComb

 

Slick Shorn Yearling Ewe                                                              1 shown

  1. K & C Copeland 1066                                                            Kasey Copeland, Lewistown

 

Senior Ewe Lamb                                                                             3 shown

  1. Diamond C 0090                                                         Kaylee Copeland, Lewistown
  2. Shoops Fashion Lane 12-03                                       Jamilynn Cobb, McComb
  3. K & C Copeland 1104                                                            Kasey Copeland, Lewistown

 

Junior Ewe Lamb                                                                              2 shown

  1. K & C Copeland 1205                                                            Kaylee Copeland, Lewistown
  2. Shoops Fashion Lane 12-14                                       Jamilynn Cobb, McComb

 

Slick Shorn Junior Ewe                                                                  none shown

 

 

Grand Champion Ewe- K & C Copeland 1205, Kaylee Copeland, Lewistown

Reserve Champion Ewe- Diamond C 0090, Kaylee Copeland, Lewistown

 

Flock                                                                                                  3 shown                                 

  1. Kaylee Copeland
  2. Kasey Copeland
  3. Jamilynn Cobb

 

Best Headed Ram

  1. Jamilynn Cobb

 

Best Headed Ewe

  1. Jamilynn Cobb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Breeding Sheep

Polled Dorset

Thursday, August 02, 2012

Judged by: Dale Davis, Cardington, OH

Yearling Ram                                                                                    1 shown

  1. Bel-Mar Farm 1610                                                    Kodi Paulus, West Milton

 

Fall Ram Lamb                                                                                 1 shown

  1. Bel-Mar Farm 1649                                                    Kamron Paulus, West Milton

 

Spring Ram                                                                                       1 shown

  1. T. Myers 8630                                                                       Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania

 

 

Grand Champion Ram- Bel-Mar Farm 1610, Kodi Paulus, West Milton

Reserve Champion Ram- Bel-Mar Farm 1649, Kamron Paulus, West Milton

 

 

Yearling Ewe                                                                                     2 shown

  1. T. Myers 8422                                                                       Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania
  2. Bel-Mar Farm 1637                                                    Kodi Paulus, West Milton

 

Slick Shorn Yearling Ewe                                                              3 shown

  1. Bel-Mar Farm 1639                                                    Kamron Paulus, West Milton
  2. Bel-Mar Farm 1638                                                    Colin Hawes, Piqua
  3. T. Myers 8415                                                                       Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania

 

Fall Ewe Lamb                                                                                  none shown

 

Spring Ewe Lamb                                                                             1 shown

  1. T. Myers 8559                                                                       Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania

 

Slick Shorn Ewe Lamb                                                                    1 shown

  1. T. Myers 8552                                                                       Tyler Myers, Rushsylvania

 

 

Grand Champion Ewe- Bel-Mar Farm 1639, Kamron Paulus, West Milton

Reserve Champion Ewe- Bel-Mar Farm 1638, Colin Hawes, Piqua

 

Flock                                                                                                 

  1. Tyler Myers

2012 OHIO STATE FAIR

OPEN BREEDING SHEEP

WOOL

Monday, July 30, 2012

Judged by: Dave Smith, Earl Park, Indiana

Class 1– Merino Class C-Ram Fleece                                                            5 shown

  1. Kenrick Smith                                                                                     Jeromesville, OH
  2. Amy Schroeder                                                                                   McComb, OH
  3. Kenrick Smith                                                                                     Jeromesvill, OH
  4. Diller Sheep Farm                                                                               Harrod, OH
  5. Megans Merinos                                                                                 Bluffton, OH

 

Class 2- Merino Class C- Ewe Fleece                                                                        7 shown

  1. Kenrick Smith                                                                                    Jeromesville, OH
  2. Jeff Traver                                                                                          Clinton Corners, NY
  3. Kenrick Smith                                                                                    Jeromesville, OH
  4. Diller Sheep Farm                                                                              Harrod, OH
  5. Amy Schroeder                                                                                  McComb, OH

 

Class 3- Montadale-Ram Fleece                                                                     2 shown

  1. Johnson Bros.                                                                                     Hillsboro, OH
  2. Johnson Bros.                                                                                     Hillsboro, OH

 

Class 4- Montadale- Ewe Fleece                                                                    2 shown

  1. Johnson Bros.                                                                                     Hillsboro, OH
  2. Johnson Bros.                                                                                     Hillsboro, OH

 

Class 5- Columbia- Ram Fleece                                                                      2 shown

  1. Inbody Brothers Columbias                                                               Bluffton, OH
  2. Diller Sheep Farm                                                                               Harrod, OH

 

Class 6- Columbia- Ewe Fleece                                                                      6 shown

  1. Conner & Family, Sonja                                                                     Ashville, OH
  2. Conner & Family, Sonja                                                                     Ashville, OH
  3. Conner & Family, Thomas                                                                 Ashville, OH
  4. Carla Draise                                                                                        Ashville, OH
  5. Diller Sheep Farm                                                                               Harrod, OH
  6. Inbody Brothers Columbias                                                               Bluffton, OH

 

Class 7- Southdown- Ram Fleece                                                                   None shown

 

Class 8- Southdown- Ewe Fleece                                                                   1 shown

  1. Robert Sando                                                                                      New Madison, OH

 

 

Class 9- Polled Dorset- Ram Fleece                                                               7 shown

  1. George Myers                                                                                     Croton, OH
  2. George Myers                                                                                     Cronton, OH
  3. Johnson Bros.                                                                                     Hillsboro, OH
  4. Adam High                                                                                          Richwood, OH
  5. Johnson Bros.                                                                                                 Hillsboro, OH
  6. Robert Sando                                                                                      New Madison, OH

 

Class 10- Polled Dorset- Ewe Fleece                                                              9 shown

  1. George Myers                                                                                     Croton, OH
  2. Johnson Bros.                                                                                     Hillsboro, OH
  3. Logan Parker                                                                                       Croton, OH
  4. Adam High                                                                                          Richwood, OH
  5. Snyder & Son                                                                                      Leesburg, OH
  6. Snyder & Son                                                                                      Leesburg, OH

 

Class 11- Horned Dorset- Ram Fleece                                                           8 shown

  1. Kerry Galleher                                                                                    Mt. Gilead, OH
  2. Sally Squires                                                                                       Westerville, OH
  3. Warren Squires                                                                                    Chesterville, OH
  4. Sally Squires                                                                                       Westervill, OH
  5. Galleher Farms                                                                                    Mt. Gilead, OH
  6. Warren Squires                                                                                    Chesterville, OH
  7. Simon Squires                                                                                     Westerville, OH
  8. Simon Squires                                                                                     Westerville, OH

 

Class 12- Horned Dorset- Ewe Fleece                                                            11 shown

  1. Simon Squires                                                                                     Westerville, OH
  2. Simon Squires                                                                                     Westerville, OH
  3. Galleher Farms                                                                                    Mt. Gilead, OH
  4. Sally Squires                                                                                       Westerville, OH
  5. Warren Squires                                                                                    Chesterville, OH
  6. Snyder & Son                                                                                      Leesburg, OH
  7. Sally Squires                                                                                       Westervill, OH
  8. Galleher Farms                                                                                    Mt. Gilead, OH

 

Class 13- Lincoln- Ram Fleece                                                                       1 shown

  1. Robert Sando                                                                                      New Madison, OH

 

Class 14- Lincoln- Ewe Fleece                                                                        2 shown

  1. Robert Sando                                                                                      New Madison, OH
  2. Robert Sando                                                                                      New Madison, OH

 

Class 15- Corriedale- Ram Fleece                                                                   5 shown

  1. Romine Corriedales                                                                             Galion, OH
  2. D & L Reichert                                                                                   Wooster, OH
  3. Romine Corriedales                                                                             Galion, OH
  4. Linda Reichert                                                                                     Wooster, OH
  5. Robert Sando                                                                                      New Madison, OH

 

Class 16- Corriedale- Ewe Fleece                                                                   9 shown

  1. Stahl Abbruzzese, Donna                                                                   Altamont, NY
  2. Kaitlyn Stillion                                                                                   Lore City, OH
  3. Stahl Abbruzzese, Donna                                                                   Altamont, NY
  4. Jordan Vineyard                                                                                  Blue Rock, OH
  5. Inbody Brothers Rambouillets                                                           Bluffton, OH
  6. Romine Corriedales                                                                             Galion, OH
  7. Romine Corriedales                                                                             Galion, OH

 

Class 17- Rambouillet- Ram Fleece                                                                5 shown

  1. Doug Kirkpatrick                                                                                Ashland, OH
  2. Johnson Bros.                                                                                     Hillsboro, OH
  3. Johnson Bros.                                                                                                 Hillsboro, OH
  4. Inbody Brothers Rambouillets                                                           Bluffton, OH

 

Class 18- Rambouillet- Ewe Fleece                                                                4 shown

  1. Kally Miller                                                                                        Ashland, OH
  2. Johnson Bros.                                                                                     Hillsboro, OH
  3. Johnson Bros.                                                                                     Hillsboro, OH
  4. Inbody Brothers Rambouillets                                                           Bluffton, OH

 

Class 19- Targhee- Ram Fleece                                                                       None shown

 

Class 20- Targhee Ewe Fleece                                                                        None shown

 

 

 

 

Market Class Exhibits

 

Class 24-Fine                                                                                                  3 shown

  1. Jerry Frame Family and Randy                                                          Blue Rock, OH
  2. Kenrick Smith                                                                                     Jeromesville, OH
  3. Kenrick Smith                                                                                     Jeromesville, OH

 

Class 25- One-half blood staple                                                                     3 shown

  1. Kenrick Smith                                                                                     Jeromesville, OH
  2. Kenrick Smith                                                                                     Jeromesville, OH
  3. George Myers                                                                                     Croton, OH

 

Class 26- Three-eights blood staple                                                               7 shown

  1. Linda Reichert                                                                                     Wooster, OH
  2. George Myers                                                                                     Croton, OH
  3. Robert Sando                                                                                      New Madison, OH
  4. George Myers                                                                                     Croton, OH
  5. Conner & Family, Thomas                                                                 Ashville, OH
  6. Conner & Family, Thomas                                                                 Ashville, OH

 

Class 27- One-fourth blood staple                                                                 11 shown

  1. Robert Sando                                                                                      New Madison, OH
  2. Conner & Family, Thomas                                                                 Ashville, OH
  3. Simon Squires                                                                                     Westerville, OH
  4. Conner & Family, Sonja                                                                     Ashville, OH
  5. Conner & Family, Sonja                                                                     Ashville, OH
  6. George, Myers                                                                                                Croton, OH

 

Class 28- Low quarter blood                                                                          6 shown

  1. Robert Sando                                                                                      New Madison, OH
  2. George Myers                                                                                     Croton, OH
  3. George Myers                                                                                     Croton, OH
  4. Sally Squires, Westerville                                                                   Westerville, OH
  5. Robert Sando                                                                                      New Madison, OH
  6. Warren Squires                                                                                    Chesterville, OH

 

Class 29- Braid long staple                                                                             4 shown

  1. Marilyn & Carroll Fogle                                                                     Raymond, OH
  2. Marilyn & Carroll Fogle                                                                     Raymond, OH
  3. Travis Johnson                                                                                   Minerva, OH
  4. Travis Johnson                                                                                   Minerva, OH

 

 

Champion Fine Wool Fleece

Doug Kirkpatrick

Ashland, OH

Class 17- Rambouillet Ram Fleece

Champion Medium Wool Fleece

Romine Corriedale

Galion, OH

Class 15- Corriedale- Ram Fleece

Champion Coarse Wool Fleece

Marilyn & Carroll Fogle

Raymond, OH

Class 29-Braid long staple

 

GRAND CHAMPION FLEECE OF SHOW

Doug Kirkpatrick

Ashland, OH

Class 17-Rambouillet- Ram Fleece

 

 

These are 2012 Ohio Lamb Booster Sponsors.Stitzlein Club Lambs
Kamlbach “Formula of Champions” Show Feed
Ringside Publications & Breeders World.com/Roger M. Hunker Auctioneer
Umbarger Show Feeds
High Noon Feeds
Achor Club Lambs
Wildman Club Lambs
Sloan Club Lambs
Doyle Club Lambs
Ava, Jada & Anara Shroyer
House Show Lambs
Johnson Show Lambs Allen, Christy and Family
Phillips Family Show Lambs
Teeters Club Lambs
Marx Genetics
Matt Kennedy
Newsom Club Lambs
Amstutz Club Lambs
Team Johnson Club lambs
WD Club Lambs
Hamilton Club Lambs
H&F Market Lambs & Goats- Bob & Darlene Hare
Show Johnson Lambs- Fred & Sally Johnson
Overs Sister- Rachael & Emily
Raines Club Lambs – Gerry and Janet
Kasler Suffolks
Devitt Club Lambs
Pfeiffer Family Club Lambs
Kline Family – Chris & Shalaina Kline
Clark Show Stock
Anne Mumaw
Gregg Fogle
Wood Club Lambs
Steve, Pat, Tyler Myers
Matt Martin –  Triple B Club Lambs
Brian Winters and Family
Ryan Club Lambs
Sophie and Sarah Young
Gump Club Lambs
Neer Family Club Lambs
Adventures In Advertising
Lora and David Howell

Check Also

Hay supply concerns heading into the winter

Farmers across Ohio are feeling the brunt of last spring’s unprecedented rainfall. Finding hay that …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *