Home / Livestock / 2012 Ohio State Fair / More poultry results

More poultry results

Class 1 Results – Meat Chickens

Place, Name, County, Exhibitor #

01 Sarah Johnson Clinton 2075

02 Ariel Watson Guernsey 4301

03 Nickolas Fowler Guernsey 1360

04 Jacob Fowler Guernsey 1358

05 Sarah Phillips Huron 3190

06 Katie Conley Wyandot 5459

07 Molly Phillips Huron 3187

08 Paydon Gingerich Holmes 1466

09 Brad McConnell Senecca 2657

10 Lisa Hoenie Mercer 5466

11 Aryn Copeland Crawford 863

Class 2 Results – Meat Chickens

Place, Name, County, Exhibitor #

01 LeAnn Regula Logan 3351

02 Bethany Hickman Franklin 1811

03 Chris Hickman Franklin 1812

04 Amelia Ruggles Huron 3493

05 Megan Ohl Wyandot 3032

06 Cory Gingerich Holmes 1465

07 Zachary Ortman Perry 3044

08 Chris Kutz Madison 6031

09 Sara Fleckenstein Warren 1312

10 Tori Jacobs Champaign 2018

11 Cassady Neviska Morrow 2965

Class 3 Results – Meat Chickens

Place, Name, County, Exhibitor Number

01 Cathryn Seymour Union 5212

02 Kady Davis Carroll 6050

03 Jessie Mass Clinton 2594

04 Scott Seim Montgomery

05 Sarah Lewis Wyandot 2438

06 Jensen Pierson Clinton 3199

07 Jaycee Perry Fayette 5337

08 Cassady Corcoran Ross 870

09 Hanna Shafer Miami 3666

10 Reagan Neviska Morrow 2966

11 Arica Hamilton Preble 1625

Class 4 Results – Meat Chickens

Place, Name, County, Exhibitor Number

01 Chrysta Beck Fulton 5214

02 Nevan Ruggles Huron 3494

03 Landon Gibbs Fayette 1447

04 Caroline Brendsel Fairfield 489

05 Zack Johnson Clinton 2079

06 Jonathan Lewis Wyandot 2436

07 Luke Krawczyk Union 2316

08 Garrett Shafer Miami 3665

09 Deloris Corcoran Ross 871

10 Shelby Mass Clinton 2595

11 Lisa Seim Montgomery 3644

Class 5 Results – Meat Chickens

Place, Name, County, Exhibitor Number

01 Reggie Regula Logan 3353

02 Kamille Kies Shelby 2186

03 Karlynn Kies Shelby 2187

04 Eliott Hoepf Seneca 5162

05 Cole Krawczyk Union 2315

06 Ashley Ohl Wyandot 3031

07 Andy Rieman Knox 3401

08 Brady Harwell Knox 1692

09 Andrew Corcoran Ross 869

10 Kendale Hamilton Preble 5084

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Poultry Show

Overall Meat Turkey Results

      Place                  Exhibitor Number     First Name              Last Name              County                  Meat Turkey           

01                      1466                    Paydon                  Gingerich               Holmes                  453

02                      5338                    Alexandra               Lang                     Wyandot                428

03                      5277                    Adam                    Rager                    Van Wert                433

04                      1465                    Cory                     Gingerich               Holmes                  454

05                      5319                    Joshua                  Kiser                     Sandusky               440

06                      1202                    Jake                      Ellis                      Clinton                  422

07                      5162                    Eliott                     Hoepf                   Seneca                   437

08                      2595                    Shelby                   Mass                    Clinton                  445

09         2079     Zack       Johnson Clinton   423

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Breeding Poultry Show Class Winners

 

Large Fowl

 

Best American    Adam Isler    Marion County      Class     17         Reserve:    Jason Lauf   Allen County                  Class     2                          

 

Best Asiatic        Brandi Powell Champaign  Co   Class     25         Reserve:    Landon Gibbs Fayette Co                   Class     22

 

Best English       Brandi Powell Champaign  Co   Class     30         Reserve:   Brandi Powell Champaign  Co                        Class     31

 

Best

Mediterranean     Brandi Powell Champaign Co    Class     38         Reserve:    Brandi Powell              Champaign Co            Class     39

 

Best

Continental        Brandi Powell  Champaign Co   Class     50         Reserve:   Brandi Powell    Champaign  Co                      Class     46

 

Best AOV          Brandi Powell   Champaign Co  Class     52         Reserve      Jensen Pierson   Clinton County         Class     49

 

 

 

Bantams

 

Best  Single Comb

Clean Leg          Ashley Ohl  Wyandot County     Class     61         Reserve      Jaycee Perry  Fayette County              Class     71

 

Best Rose Comb

Clean Leg          Jason Lauf       Allen County     Class     82         Reserve:    Megan Ohl    Wyandot County           Class     77

 

Best

Feather Leg        Ashley Ohl  Wyandot County     Class     95         Reserve:    Landon Gibbs  Fayette County                      Class     99

 

Best Old English             Ashley Ohl  Wyandot County     Class     117       Reserve:    Jason Lauf    Allen County                 Class     110

 

Best Modern

Game                Tori Rinehart  Hocking County  Class     120       Reserve:     Tori Rinehart            Hocking County                        Class     121

 

Best AOV-AOC  Brandi Powell   Champaign Co  Class     125       Reserve:    Brandi Powell                        Champaign Co  Class     126

 

 

Waterfowl

 

Champion

Bantam Duck:     Andy Rieman    Knox Co           Class     130       Reserve:    Adam Isler                 Marion Co        Class     133

 

Champion

Light Duck:        Colleen Harris   Delaware Co      Class     144       Reserve:    Brandi Powell                        Champaign Co  Class     141

 

Champion

Medium Duck:    n/a                                                                   Reserve:    n/a

 

Champion

Heavy Duck:       Colleen Harris   Delaware Co      Class     150       Reserve:    Jonathan Zins                        Franklin Co      Class     149

 

Champion Goose:Brandi Powell   Champaign Co  Class     153       Reserve:    Brandi Powell                        Champaign Co  Class     154

                                                                                                                       

Turkey

Champion

Breeding Turkey:  Brandi Powell   Champaign Co Class     157       Reserve:    Michael Baker                        Fulton Co         Class     83

Grand Champion Large Fowl:  Brandi Powell – Best English

Reserve Grand Champion Large Fowl:    Adam Isler – Best Amerian

Grand Champion Bantam:  Ashley Ohl – SCCL

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam:  Jason Lauf – RCCL

Grand Champion Water Fowl:  Andy Rieman – Bantam Duck

Reserve Grand Champion Water Fowl – Adam Isler – Bantam Duck

 

Grand Champion Breeding Chickens Overall – Ashley Ohl SCCL

Reserve Grand Champion Breed Chickens Overall – Brandi Powell – Best English

 

Backyard Poultry Subscription Award Winners

Chrysta Beck – Fulton County

Brandi Powell – Champaign County

Adam Isler – Marion County

Jaycee Perry – Fayette County

Reagan Neviska – Morrow County

Seth Abel – Licking County

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Poultry Show

Showmanship Results

 

Market Turkey Showmanship

12 Year Olds

  1.  Ryan Hottinger – Greene County

13 Year Olds

  1. Aryn Copeland – Crawford County

14 Year Olds

  1. Elliott Hoepf – Seneca County
  2. Jaycee Perry – Fayette County
  3. Molly Phillips – Huron County

15 Year Olds

  1. Zach Johnson – Clinton County
  2. Marina Sweet – Madison County

16 Year Olds

  1.   Shelby Mass – Clinton County
  2. Lisa Hoenie – Mercer County
  3. Ray Hottiinger – Greene County

17 Year Olds

  1.  Sarah Johnson – Clinton County
  2. Sierra Miller – Wyandot County
  3. Adam Rager – Van Wert County
  4. Jensen Piersen – Clinton County

18 Year Olds

  1.  Jessie Mass – Clinton County
  2. Sarah Phillips – Clinton County
  3. Sara Fleckenstein – Clinton County
  4. Landon Gibbs –Fayette County
  5. Brad McConnell – Seneca County
  6. Cathryn Seymour – Union County
  7. Lizz Scott – Clark County

 

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Poultry Show

Showmanship Results

 

 

Meat Chickens Showmanship

 

10 Year Olds

  1.  Katie Conley – Wyandot County
  2. Nevan Ruggles – Huron County

11 Year Olds

  1.  Ashley Ohl – Seneca County
  2. Amelia Ruggles – Huron County
  3. LeAnn Regula – Logan County
  4. Deloris Corcoran – Ross County

12 Year Olds

  1.  Cassady Neviska – Morrow County
  2. Cassidy Corcoran  – Ross County
  3. Reggie Regula – Logan County
  4. Jacob Fowler – Guernsey County
  5. Zac Ortman – Perry County

13 Year Olds

  1.  Aryn Copeland – Crawford County
  2. Megan Ohl – Seneca County
  3. Luke Krawczyk – Union County
  4. Jonathan Lewis – Wyandot County

14 Year Olds

  1.  Molly Phillips – Huron County
  2. Jaycee Perry – Fayette County
  3. Elliott Hoepf – Seneca County
  4. Cole Krawczyk – Union County

 

 

 

15 Year Olds

  1.  Caroline Brendsel – Fairfield County
  2. Zach Johnson – Clinton County
  3. Ariel Watson – Guernsey County
  4. Andrew Corcoran – Ross County
  5. Lisa Seim – Montgomery County
  6. Chris Hickman – Madison County

16 Year Olds

  1.  Lisa Hoenie – Mercer County
  2. Andy Rieman – Knox County
  3. Chrysta Beck – Fulton County
  4. Shelby Mass – Clinton County
  5. Reagan Neviska – Morrow County
  6. Nicholas Fowler – Guernsey County

17 Year Olds

  1.  Sarah Johnson – Clinton County
  2. Bethany Hickman – Madison County
  3. Scott Seim – Montgomery County
  4. Jensen Piersen – Clinton County

18 Year Olds

  1.  Sarah Lewis – Wyandot County
  2. Jessie Mass – Clinton County
  3. Landon Gibbs – Fayette County
  4. Sara Fleckenstein – Clinton County
  5. Sarah Phillips – Huron County
  6. Cathryn Seymour – Union County
  7. Brad McConnell – Seneca County

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Ohio State Fair

Junior Poultry Show

Showmanship Results

 

Breeding Birds & Waterfowl Showmanship

 

9 Year Olds

  1.  Cade Smith – West Jefferson, OH
  2. Michaela Elliott – Ashland County
  3. McKenzie McCord – Ashler, OH
  4. Cole Wecker – Sunbury, OH

10 Year Olds

  1.  Tom Mozena – Muskingum County
  2. JoLynn Hall – Ashley, OH
  3. Keagan Carsey – Miami County
  4. Caden Sweeney – Canal Winchester, OH
  5. Megan Roush – Ashley, OH

11 Year Olds

  1.  Seth Abel – Johnstown, OH
  2. Cole Breeding – Montgomery County
  3. Ashley Ohl – Seneca County
  4. Edison Cigany – Ashtabula County
  5. Preston Baker – Fulton County

12 Year Olds

  1.  Cassady Neviska – Morrow County
  2. Zac Ortman – Perry County
  3. John Ferguson – Ashley, OH
  4. Tori Rinehart – Hocking County
  5. Emily Wickline – Sunbury, OH

13 Year Olds

  1.  Megan Ohl – Seneca County
  2. Aryn Copeland – Crawford County
  3. Ben Abel – Johnstown, OH
  4. Jenna McComis – Delaware County
  5. Autumn Mohler, Union County

14 Year Olds

  1.  Jaycee Perry – Fayette County
  2. Madelyn Wecker – Sunbury, OH
  3. Amber Roush – Ashley, OH
  4. Thomas Baker – Fulton County
  5. Tammy MComis – Delaware County

15 Year Olds

  1.  Austin Lauf – Allen County
  2. Marina Sweet – Madison County
  3. Caroline Brendsel – Fairfield County
  4. Nicholas Sweeney – Canal Winchester, OH

16 Year Olds

  1.  Reagan Neviska – Morrow County
  2. Austin Smith – West Jefferson, OH
  3. Andy Rieman – Knox County
  4. Austin Murry – West Jefferson, OH
  5. Rebekah Abel – Johnstown, OH

17 Year Olds

  1. Jensen Piersen – Clinton County
  2. Danielle Seitner – Preble County
  3. Elizabeth Dresdow – Delaware County
  4. Adam Rager – Van Wert County
  5. Adam McCord – Sunbury, OH

18 Year Olds

  1. Cathryn Seymour – Union County
  2. Landon Gibbs – Fayette County
  3. Danielle Baker – Fulton County

 

Skillathon Results.

 

 

 

 

 

Check Also

Ohio Ag Weather and Forecast November 15, 2019

November 15, 2019 -- The next well organized chance of precipitation comes with a front later next week. Clouds increase Thursday and then we see moisture arrive Thursday evening and continue through midday Friday...

2 comments

  1. It’s in reality a nice and helpful piece of information. I am glad that you shared
    this useful info with us. Please keep us informed like this.

    Thank you for sharing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *