Home / Livestock / 2012 Ohio State Fair / More beef results

More beef results

State fair beef breed, supreme heifer and prospect show results

Junior Angus Show

Champion Female – Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro; Res. Champion Female – Kinsey Crowe, W. Alexandria;

Champion Steer: Will Harsh; Res. Champion Steer: Jordan Mullet;

Sr. Showmanship: 1- Jordan Mullett, Coshocton; 2-Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro; 3-Shyla Kreager, Newark; 4-Keayla Harr, Jeromesville; 5-Aimee Bockelman, Napoleon

Intermediate Showmanship: 1-Emily Wogan, Hebron; 2-Christina Winter, Ashville; 3-Devin Coon, Oak Hill; 4-Michele Bockelman, Napoleon

Jr. Showmanship: 1-Rylee Closser, Hebron; 2-Kacey Felumlee, Newark; 3-Kinsey Crowe, W. Alexandria; 4-Samantha Wallace, Kansas; 5-Caroline Winter, Ashville

 

Open Angus Show

Grand Champion Female – Will Harsh, Radnor; Res. Champion Female – Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro; Grand Champion Bull – Miller Family, Gaston, Ind.; Res. Champion Bull – Jordan Mullett, Coshocton

 

Junior Chianina Show

Champion Female – Madison Clark, Covington; Res. Champion Female – Curtis Harsh, Radnor; Sr. Showmanship: 1-Cain Schneider, Bethel; 2-Austin Schneder, Wilmington; 3-Jared Cluxton, Ripley; 4-Dylan Eltzroth, New Vienna; Jr. Showmanship: 1-Alyssa Carter, Oregonia; 2-Hannah Topmiller, Pleasant Plain; 3-Elizabeth Pugh, Louisville; 4-Tyler Carter, Oregonia; 5-Madison King, Bellefontaine

 

Open Chianina Show

Grand Champion Female – Cody Vance, Cardington; Res. Champion Female – Madison Clark, Covington; Grand Champion Bull – Brittany Conkey, Hicksville

 

Junior Gelbvieh Show

Champion Female – Hunter Sheeley, Hillsboro; Res. Champion Female – Cody Mack, Norwich; Sr. Showmanship: 1-Hunter Sheeley, Hillosboro; 2-Kelsey Sheeley, Norwich; 3- Halee Allen, Hillsboro; Jr. Showmanship: Kyle Brown, Norwich

 

Open Gelbvieh Show

Grand Champion Female – Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro; Res. Champion Female – Maple Valley Farm, Hillsboro; Grand Champion Bull – Shaker Hill Farm, Lebanon; Res. Champion Bull – Shaker Hill, Lebanon

 

Junior Hereford Show

Champion Female -; Res. Champion Female –

 

Open Hereford Show

Grand Champion Female – ; Res. Champion Female -; Grand Champion Bull -; Res. Champion Bull –

 

Junior Limousin Show

Champion Female – ; Res. Champion Female –

Sr. Showmanship: 1-Hannah William, Warsaw

Int. Showmanship: 1-AJ Cluxton, Peebles; 2-Hannah Ziegler, Upper Sandusky

Jr. Showmanship: 1-Ridge Cluxton, Peebles; 2-Emma Gurney, Attica; 3-Carlie Cluxton, Peebles; 4-Taylor Cluxton, Peebles

 

Open Limousin Show

Grand Champion Female – Green Pastures Farm, Berlin Center; Res. Champion Female – Sarah Johnson, Williamsport; Grand Champion Bull – Cluxton Cattle, Peebles; Res. Champion Bull – Van Horn, Malta

 

Junior Maine-Anjou Show

Champion Female -; Res. Champion Female –

Sr. Showmanship: 1-Brittany Conkey, Hicksville; 2-Ali Muir, Waynesfield; 3-Cameron Alexander, Sabina; 4-Kaitlyn Carey, Wilmington

Jr. Showmanship: 1-Devin Coon, Oak Hill; 2-Lauren Ott, Norwalk; 3-Kathy Lehman, Shelby; 4-Jessica Schafer, Thornville; 5-Zachary Young,

 

Open Maine-Anjou Show

Grand Champion Female – Janel Gilbert, Greenville; Res. Champion Female – Devin Coon, Oak Hill; Grand Champion Bull -; Grand Champion Main Tainer Female –Brittany Conkey, Hicksville; Res. Champion Maintainer Female – Kathy Lehman, Shelby; Grand Champion Main Tainer Bull – Cameron Alexander, Sabina

 

Junior Hereford Show

Champion Female – Star KKH SSF Olive Awe, Addison Jones, Harrod; Res. Champion Female – HH JD Holly’s Josie 131, Sara Beanblossom, Bradford

Open Hereford Show

Grand Champion Female – CRC Suzy 1Y, Cody Cope, Columbiana; Res. Champion Female – HH JD Holly’s Josie 131, Sara Beanblossom, Bradford; Grand Champion Bull -RLB H850 Big Mac 922X, Daniel and Robin Riker, Ionia, MI; Res. Champion Bull – UHF 27P Xavier U16Z, Ralph Ullman & Sons, Graysville

Open Santa Gertrudis

Grand Champion Female – Rosie 190, Dalton Osborne , Osborne Livestock Co., Turney, Mo.; Res. Champion Female – Circle A Lady Red 111, Randall Strickmeyer, Verona, Ky..; Grand Champion Bull – 5-E’s Integrity 350, Greg and Hilda Edenfield, Alytha, FL.; Res. Champion Bull – LF Royal Ruler Y1, Shaker Hill Farm, Lebanon

Junior Shorthorn Show

Champion Female – CF Silver Rose 140 BS x ET 140, Jared Bates, Chandlersville; Res. Champion Female – GCC Lucky Sunshine 153, Lauren Corry, Xenia

Open Shorthorn Show

Grand Champion Female – GCC Lucky Sunshine 153, Lauren Correy, Xenia; Res. Champion Female –RKC-KOLT Demi’s Diva 105 ET, Jamie Limes, Waynesville; Grand Champion Bull – CF Lejit 051, Lauren Czerwinski, East Palestine; Res. Champion Bull – DCC Triple Play 114Y, Nikki Durban, West Jefferson

Junior Simmental Show

Champion Female – Lazy H Perfect Power Y4, Brooke Bumgardener, South Vienna; Res. Champion Female – TJSC Knockout, Ty Whitney, Saint Marys; Champion Influence Female – Maplecrest D Erica 131Y, Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro; Res. Champion Influence Female – ACW Annie K 330Y, Austin Henthorn, Fleming

Open Simmental Show

Grand Champion Female – CSCX Obsessed 481Y, Campbell Show Calves, Sycamore, PA; Res. Champion Female – Lazy H Last Chance Y212, Zachariah Henthorn, Fleming; Grand Champion Bull – CSCX Storm Warning 461Y, Campbell Show Calves, Sycamore, PA; Res. Champion Bull – Classic MR Domination, Tyler Brown, Fairmont, WV; Percentage Champion Female – Hara’s First Class 5Y, Dylan Gentis, Urbana; Percentage Res. Champion Female -; Percentage Champion Bull -; Percentage Res. Champion Bull – Sells Deputy Taylor, Kyndall Williams, Mt. Gilead

 

Check Also

Ohio Ag Weather and Forecast November 15, 2019

November 15, 2019 -- The next well organized chance of precipitation comes with a front later next week. Clouds increase Thursday and then we see moisture arrive Thursday evening and continue through midday Friday...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *